The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds for residing and nesting. Junglefowls are no exception in this regard. Red Junglefowl and Grey Junglefowl are the two junglefowls which have been recorded in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia; phylum, Chordata; class, Aves; order, Galliformes, family, Phasianidae, subfamily, Phasianinae; and genus, Gallus. These junglefowls are described below.
Two sub species of Red Junglefowls namely, G. g. murghi and G. g. spadiceus have been recorded in India. The male Junglefowl is identified as a bird with large crimson fleshy wattles. It has comb on the head. It has a spur on the leg, which helps in fighting other competing males. The tail comprises of long arching glossy blackish feathers. These feathers shimmer in blue, purple and green, when sufficient amount of light will fall on them. The distinctive aspect of the plumage of the female Junglefowl is that it is cryptic. More specifically, this aspect relates to the function of camouflaging which is performed because the female alone has the task of protecting the eggs and chicks. The male is a medium sized bird, measuring 65 to 80 cm in length and weighing 670 to 1450 grams. The female bird is 40 to 45 cm long and weighs 480 to 1000 grams. Red Junglefowl depends on seed, small reptiles, insects and a variety of plant matter for survival.
Grey Junglefowl is endemic to India. A distinctive aspect of the male Junglefowl is an eclipse plumage. It relates to the shedding of the colorful neck feathers in summer during or after the breeding season. The bird has red wattles and combs, which are less strongly developed as in red junglefowl. It has a black cape with ochre spots. The elongated neck feathers are dark and end in a small, hard and yellowish plate. This aspect of the bird supports high-grade artificial flies. The male bird has red colored legs, with spurs. It has long and sickle shaped central tail feathers. The female counterpart is duller. It has black and white streaking on the underparts. Its legs are yellow in appearance and devoid of spurs. The male junglefowl is a medium sized bird, measuring 70 to 80 cm in length and weighing 800 to 1100 grams. The female bird is smaller and measures 38 cm in length and weighs 700 to 800 grams. Grey Junglefowl depends on grains including bamboo seeds, berries, insects and termites for survival. They are targeted by hunters for meat and for the long neck hackle feathers for making fishing lures.