(Last Updated on : 18/01/2016)
Robin Accentor is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Prunella rubeculoides
" found in the mountainous region of foothills of Himalayan Mountain Range
Category of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is a species of bird in the Prunellidae family.
Concentration of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is found in the mountainous regions of Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Indian states like Himachal Pradesh
and the northern part of Ladakh
, Leh District
. Other countries where Robin accentor is found are Nepal, Bhutan and China, at altitudes between about 3,000 and 5,500 m (9,800 and 18,000 ft).
Structure of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is a brown bird with a grey head and an orange-red breast. It is common in parts of its range and its conservation status has been assessed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature as being of "least concern".
Size of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is a large accentor, growing to a length of about 17 cm (7 in). The sexes are similar in appearance and have the slender, sharply-pointed beak typical of an insect-eating bird. The head and neck are grey while the other upper parts are brown, streaked with black. The throat is a uniform shade of reddish-orange and the belly pale buff. The wing coverts have white tips.
Call of Robin Accentor
The call of Robin Accentor is a high trill, or a repeated "tszi tszi". The song is musical and has been rendered as "si-tsi-si-tsi-tsu-tsitsi".
Habitat of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is native to mountainous regions of Pakistan, India, Bhutan, Nepal and China, and is also present in Afghanistan, typically at altitudes between 3,000 and 5,500 m (9,800 and 18,000 ft) In China it is known from the Tibet Autonomous Region and the provinces of Qinghai, Gansu and Sichuan.
Migration of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor is a non-migratory species normally resident above the tree-line but not as high as the snowline. It is usually seen on the ground in grassland or among scrub, often in gullies containing streams. During winter it may move to slightly lower elevations and is often found in stony areas close to human habitations.
Behaviour of Robin Accentor
Robin Accentor mostly forages on the ground for insects, other invertebrates and seeds. Small groups of birds may feed together. A female often mates with several males, and each male attempts to remove any sperm already present in her cloaca before himself mounting her. The nest is built off the ground in tussock grass, bushes or scrub. It is cup-shaped, and a clutch of about four blue or green, unspeckled eggs are laid.
Breeding Season of Robin Accentor
The breeding season of Robin Accentor is between May and August and there may be two broods.