(Last Updated on : 08/12/2014)
Benzoin oil is golden brown coloured resinous oil which has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma. It has a heating and moisturizing energy, with pleasant, sweet-balsamic aroma. The Benzoin oil acts as diuretic, balancing, antiseptic, expectorant, anti-inflammatory and preservative. The most important characteristic of this oil is that it mixes with almost any oil, if used in moderation, especially as a fixative and preservative one. Benzoin oil blends with bergamot oil
, coriander oil
, frankincense oil
, juniper oil
, lavender oil
, lemon oil
, myrrh oil
, orange oil
, petitgrain oil
, Rose oil
and sandalwood oil
Extraction of Benzoin Oil
Benzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree. The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree, from which the greyish coloured sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark. The oil is extracted from the resin of a seven years and older tree by solvent extraction.
Uses of the Benzoin Oil
This oil has a number of health benefits some of which are as follows-
The Benzoin oil has a very positive effect in the nervous system of human beings, and can promote healing wounds and scars.
Benzoin oil's greatest benefit lies in that it has a calming effect on the nervous and digestive system, a warming effect on circulation problems and a toning effect on the respiratory tract.
It boosts the pancreas, which in turns helps digestion.
It is used by cosmetic surgeons to treat irritable skin and scars.
It is used as preservative for perfumes and other oils.
It is useful in depression, stress and PMS.
It can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne and eczema.
It relieves psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, nervous tension and stress.
It boosts the skin's elasticity, calms redness, itchiness and irritation.
Other Uses of Benzoin Oil
It is widely used in religious ceremonies in many parts of the world as it raises spirit and uplifts mood.
It is used in incense sticks.
It is used as deodorant for rooms and the body.
Caution about Benzoin Oil
The oil has a very relaxing effect. So, it is advisable to avoid this oil when involved in works that require concentration.