(Last Updated on : 21-12-2015)
Wynaad Laughingthrush is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Garrulax delesserti"
that belongs to Wayanad region of India.
Category of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush is a species of Laughingthrush in the Leiothrichidae family.
Concentration of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush is endemic to the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
south of Goa
in India. These Laughingthrushes move in groups in dense forests, producing loud calls but tend to be hard to spot in the undergrowth.
Structure of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush have brown upperparts, a white throat, a broad black mask through the eye and a heavy bill with pale yellow on the lower mandible. Despite the name, derived from the Wayanad region, this species has a wider range than the two other south Indian species of Laughingthrush that are restricted to the higher elevation hills.
Colour and Size of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush has dark brownish-grey upperparts, a black mask and a white throat. The breast is grey while the belly and underside are rufous. It has some resemblance to Garrulax gularis of north eastern India which has a yellow throat. Some older treatments considered lumped delesserti with gularis. The ranges of delesserti and gularis are widely disjunct but museum specimens can be told apart by the pale lower mandible of delesserti unlike the all dark bill of gularis. The tail is uniformly coloured and is darker than the back in delesserti while that of gularis is pale with rufous outer tail feathers. The chin is yellow in gularis while white in delesserti. The generic placement of this species has varied over time and has been placed in the past under Dryonastes and Garrulax.
Habitat of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush is patchily distributed south of Goa. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist forests. Their breeding has been recorded from the plains to the higher hills of southern India. The species has been recorded near Goa, Castle Rock, Karwar, Dandeli, near Bhatkal although it is rare in the northern part of its range. It has been recorded in the Brahmagiris, Nilgiris, and extending south to the Ashambu hills.
Behaviour of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush is extremely gregarious and tends to skulk in the undergrowth. Flocks vary from six to fifteen but sometimes as many as forty birds may be present together.
Feeding of Wynaad Laughingthrush
Wynaad Laughingthrush feed mainly on the ground turning over leaves to find insects and fallen seed or berries.
Calls of Wynaad Laughingthrush
The calls of Wynaad Laughingthrush are load and include shrill chattering and cackling. Other calls include charring and chirping notes and some calls resemble those of Turdoides subrufus.
Breeding Season of Wynaad Laughingthrush
The peak breeding season of Wynaad Laughingthrush is mainly during the monsoons, April to August in Kerala
and July to September in Karnataka
although they may breed at other times of the year.
Nests of Wynaad Laughingthrush
The nest is an untidy cup of grasses with a dome above it. It is placed low in a bush, often on Strobilanthes SP.
Eggs of Wynaad Laughingthrush
There are three eggs which are of the typical clutch. The eggs are very spherical and white rather than blue, a feature shared with a few other Laughingthrushes such as Garrulax leucolophus. More than a pair have been seen near a nest suggesting the presence of helpers at the nest.