(Last Updated on : 16-11-2015)
Great Barbet is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Megalaima virens
" has the world wide distribution. But they are mostly found in the Indian states like Himachal Pradesh
, Uttar Pradesh
, West Bengal
, and Meghalaya
. Great barbet is concentrated in the northern part of West Bengal also. Great barbet has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for vulnerability under the range of size criterion.
Population of Great Barbet
The population of Great Barbet trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion. The population size has not been quantified.
Description of Great Barbet
Great Barbet is an Asian barbet. Barbets are a group of near passerine birds with a worldwide tropical distribution. They get their name from the bristles which fringe their heavy bills.
Structure of Great Barbet
Great Barbet is the largest Barbet at 31-33 cm in length and a weight of 192-295 g. It is a plump bird, with a short neck, large head and short tail. The adult has a blue head, large yellow bill, brown back and breast, green-streaked yellow belly and red vent. The rest of the plumage is green. Both sexes and immature birds are similar.
Concentration of Great Barbet
Great Barbet is a resident breeder in the lower-to-middle altitudes of the Himalayas, ranging across northern India, Nepal and Bhutan, Bangladesh and some parts of Southeast Asia, as far away as Laos.
Nesting Season of Great Barbet
The nesting season of Great Barbet is from April to July. Great Barbet is the species that typically builds nests in tree holes. The male and female birds share the parental duties
Feeding of Great Barbet
The diet of Great Barbet of this species is mainly fruits and insects. Great Barbet mainly eats insects and fruits like the other Barbets. Great Barbet is mainly found in the lower and middle ranges of the Himalayas and their range is from Pakistan to Laos and they are resident (non-migratory) birds.
Sounds of Great Barbet
The male Great Barbet has the territorial call that is a very loud kay-oh. The alarm is a harsh keeab and another call is a repetitive piou-piou-piou-piou.