The term 'chamomile' is derived from ancient Greek and Latin sources which literally mean 'earth apple'. Chamomile is one of the oldest known medicinal plants in the world.
There are basically three types of Chamomile oils to be used as essential oils. They are:
Chamomile Oil- Blue (Matricaria Chamomilla): It is one the few mild oils that can be directly applied to the skin. Found all over Europe, especially Germany, this oil is used in food, drinks, skin lotions, as massage oils and in baths. When one rubs one drop of blue chamomile onto an external bruise, it blends with the natural skin oil and is especially potent and effective. A favourite for burns, fevers and skin irritation, it also has extensive internal use due to its immune building and anti-inflammatory properties. It mixes well with Lavender oil, Cajuput oil, Tea Tree oil, Rose oil, Yarrow oil, Angelica oil, Calamus oil, Bergamot oil, Cardamom oil, Sandalwood oil and Geranium oil.
Chamomile Oil - Gold (Anthemis Nobilis): This Roman Chamomile is a big advantage in case of cures related to children, Chamomileowing to its soothing and calming effects. However, its excess use has to be avoided. It acts as diaphoretic, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, nervine, antispasmodic, analgesic and emetic. It also helps in menopause and PMS. It mixes well with Rose oil, Lavender oil, Ylang Ylang oil, Cedar oil, Geranium oil, Tangerine oil, Fennel oil, Cinnamon oil, Jasmine oil, Bergamot oil, Neroli oil, Clarysage oil, Labdanum oil and Oak Moss oil. It is universally used for multipurpose treatment.
Chamomile Oil- Morocco (Ormenis Multicaulis): This chamomile with its sweet smell acts as anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, sedative and hepatic. It works on skin tissues to heal acne, dermatitis, arthritis and skin inflammation. It should be used externally only as massage oil, skin lotion, shampoo and conditioner. It mixes well with Rose oil, Lavender oil, Chamomile oil, Geranium oil, Jatamansi oil, Juniper oil, Cypress oil, Labdanum oil, Vetiver oil and Cedarwood oil. It is widely used as massage oil and lotion.
(Last Updated on : 05-05-2014)
|More Articles in Aromatherapy Products (59)|