(Last Updated on : 05/05/2014)
Sandalwood oil is a type of essential oil with vast benefits and uses. It is obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree. Generally, the trees which are 40-80 years old are preferred for the purpose of oil
extraction. It is used in fragrances, cosmetics, meditative practices
and sacred unguents. Sandalwood oil is also much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation
. This oil mixes well with Rose oil
, Ylang Ylang oil
, Rosewood oil
, Geranium oil
, Jatamansi oil, Vertiver oil
, Frankincense oil
, Myrrh oil
, Tuberose oil, Oak Moss oil, Labdanum oil, Patchouli oil
, and Muskand Clove oil
A small plant found in India, Sandalwood is much used in powder form by Hindus in temples
and for funeral rites. Sandalwood being nearly extinct, it is used for distillation purpose only. Sandalwood is one the strongest-smelling plants in the world. Sandalwood has a very cooling and moisturizing effect, with alterative, hemostatic, antipyretic, nervine, antiseptic, antibacterial, carminative, sedative, refrigerant, expectorant, elevating, moisturizer, antispasmodic, diuretic, tissue regenerative and aphrodisiac actions.
Sandalwood stimulates the pituitary and pineal glands and is a builder of the entire endocrine system. It is also very high in substances that are similar to male hormone (androgen). It is the regulator of the uterus and has a history of use with venereal disease.
Benefits of Sandalwood Oil
It is used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders.
Has a strong antiseptic effect on the urinary tract, and is therefore particularly good for cystitis.
Good for fluid retention.
Good for certain skin conditions, such as eczema, abscess and sores.
It's a powerful fighter of bad bacteria and viruses.
It helps to scar tissue heal and fade.
It aids the circulatory system when taken internally.
Reduces swelling in lymph glands when applied topically to the affected area.
It helps to regulate the reproductive system.
It helps to soften the skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture.
It is anti-aging hence it is capable of relieving relieve localized rashes, inflammation, and itching.
Caution about Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood oil is not recommended, if severe lung congestion is present in people.