(Last Updated on : 05/10/2019)
Myrrh is one of the oldest of essential oils. The oil is made from the gum resin of a bush that grows in Arabia and Africa. The oil creates confidence and awareness. Because it moves fluids, it is excellent for weight loss. Used originally to preserve the bodies of the pharaohs, it continues to be a preservative and restorer of youth and is used extensively in cosmetics for mature skin and the prevention of wrinkles. Myrrh shows very strong antiseptic and antifungal qualities. It's centering properties make it an excellent inhalation for compulsive eaters, in part because it connects them with real issues and does not allow them to hide behind their food.
Myrrh acts as alterative, analgesic, rejuvenative, astringent, expectorant, antispasmodic and antiseptic. The energy provided by it is heating. This oil mixes well with the following oils: Frankincense, Orange, Tangerine, Juniper, Cypress, Geranium Musk, Pine, Patchouli
and Heavy Flower Oils
. Myrrh has heating effect, so it should be followed with caution. Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
Uses of Myrrh Oil
Has anti-inflammatory action.
Good for bronchitis, influenza, laryngitis, chronic catarrh and coughs.
Stimulates the digestive tract and is good for poor digestion and flatulence.
Has antiseptic action on the urinary tract.
Improves menstrual flow.
Helps heal wounds.
Excellent in skin care.
Recently Updated Articles in Naturopathy
|• ||Homeopathic Treatment for Hair Fall|
Homeopathic treatment for hair fall assimilates within its domain an array of medicines, wholly natural in attempt. There are numerous kinds of treatments for hair fall in homeopathy, which can effectively repair the problem.
|• ||Coriander Oil|
Coriander Oil is a steam-distilled Aromatherapy Oil extracted from the seeds of coriander plant. It is often noted for its use in aiding digestion and in assisting with aches, pains and arthritis.
|• ||Cardamon Oil|
Cardamom Oil is an Aromatherapy Oil extracted from the seeds of Cardamom. It has numerous benefits for health, skin and hair and is extensively admired for its use in aromatherapy.
|• ||Bergamot Oil|
Bergamot Oil is an Aromatherapy Oil extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit that grow on Bergamot orange trees. It can be used to promote emotional balance, to cleanse, nourish, condition, balance, and protect the skin and hair.
|• ||Cajuput Oil|
Cajuput Oil is an Aromatherapy Oil obtained by distillation from the leaves of the Cajuput trees. This oil is used to treat colds, headaches, toothache and tumors. It is also used as a tonic to loosen phlegm so it can be coughed up.