Satyr Tragopan is found in the Himalayan reaches of India. The male Tragopan is red in color and has blue, black and white spots and freckles. Its female counterpart is brown in color. During the mating season, the male bird develops a blue horns and a gular wattle. The male bird hides behind a rock inflating its horns, while waiting for the female bird to pass by. At the sight of the female bird, the male begins a performance, at the end of which the male expands itself attaining full height.
In India, Blyth's Tragopan has been recorded in its north eastern part. The male bird has yellow facial skin and rusty red head. One black band stretches from the base of the bill to the crown. There is another black band extending behind from the eyes. It also has two pale blue horns. The bird has a brightly colored loose fold or lappet which suspends from the throat. In order to grab female attention, the lappet can voluntarily be extended and displayed by the bird during the mating season. ‘Ocelli’ or small white dots are also present on the body of the Tragopan. The female bird is dark brown with a mixture of black, buff and white mottling.
Western Tragopan has been recorded in Uttarakhand in India. The dominant colors on the body of the Male Tragopan are grey and black. There are black and deep crimson patches on the sides and back of the neck. Its facial skin is bare and red in color. Its throat is also bare and blue in color. Its female counterpart has pale brownish-grey upper body. Most of its feathers have black patches and central white streaks.
In India, Temminck's Tragopan has been recorded in its north eastern part. The male Tragopan is identified as a stubby red and orange bird with white-spots on the body. The bill of the bird is black and its legs are pink in color. Its face is blue in color. The bird has dark-blue lappet and horns. Its female counterpart is a brown colored bird with white-spots on the body. What differs Temminck's Tragopan from Satyr Tragopan is its red upper parts and orange collar.
(Last Updated on : 25-01-2017)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|