(Last Updated on : 21-02-2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Buntings are no exception in this regard. Different types of Buntings have been recorded in India. These Buntings are described below.
migrates in winter to India. The male bird when breeding displays chestnut upperparts and bright yellow underparts. As the name of the bird may suggest, it has a black colored hood on the head. The female counterpart has a grayish head. It has a grey-brown back and its underparts are paler.
Yellow-Breasted Bunting is migratory and therefore winters in India. The male bird when breeding has brown upperparts and bright yellow underparts. It has black colored face and throat bar and its lower mandible is pink in color. Black flank streaks are present on the underparts of the bird. The female counterpart has a whitish face and dark crown, eye and cheek stripes. It has a grey-brown back, which is heavily streaked. The underparts of the bird are yellow in appearance.
is a winter visitor of India. This is a bird with grayish upper body and pinkish brown lower body. The bill of the bird is long and pink. The male bird has a prominent white eye-ring and a grey colored hood. The whitish pink chin and throat are bordered by grey malar stripes. The female counterpart is duller.
The adult Godlewski's Bunting has grey head, neck and breast. It has brown or black eye stripe, "mustache" and crown. This Bunting has mottled orange and black back. It has orange or buff underparts and rump. Its tail is black and orange colored above and white beneath. The birds beak is black above and pale below. Its legs and feet are light pink in color.
Striolated Bunting has been traced in north-western India. The breeding male can be seen in a chestnut body. The color of its head is grey and has darker streaking. The bird has a white supercilium and moustachial streak. The female bird can be distinguished from the male bird in terms of brown tint to the grey color of the head and more diffused streaking.
Red-Headed Bunting is migratory and winters in India. During breeding, the male bird has green upperparts and bright yellow underparts. The bird has brownish-red face and breast. The female counterpart has grayish head. It has a grey-brown back and paler underparts.
Other Indian Buntings
White-Capped Bunting, Little Bunting and Crested Bunting are some of the other Buntings which have been traced in India.