(Last Updated on : 13-01-2016)
Yellow-Throated Sparrow or Chestnut-Shouldered Petronia is an Indian Bird
that bears scientific name "Petronia xanthocollis
" found in the regions of Madhya Pradesh
, West Bengal
. It is a species of sparrow found in Asia.
Category of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow has a finer bill than typical sparrows of the genus Passer and unlike them has no streaks on the plumage. The white double wing bar on the shoulder is diagnostic on the otherwise dull grey-brown sparrow.
Sexes of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
The male Yellow-Throated Sparrow has a chestnut shoulder patch which can sometimes be hard to see. They also have a pale yellow spot on the throat in fresh plumage. Females are duller and lack the chestnut shoulder patch. The yellow spot is much reduced or lacking in females.
Behaviour of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow is tree-loving although sometimes seen on wires and on the ground, where it has a hopping gait.
Call of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
The usual call of Yellow-Throated Sparrow is a chirrup but the song is distinctive and repetitive chilp chalp cholp. It has a bounding flight and dips deeply before rising up.
Breeding of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow breeds in tree hollows from April to July, often making use of the holes made by primary hole-nesting birds such as barbets and woodpeckers. They may also make use of hollows on buildings. The nest is built mainly by the female, but males may sometimes assist. The female alone incubates the eggs, sometimes leaving the nest during the hotter parts of the day. The eggs hatch after about 12 to 14 days.
Roosting of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow roosts communally in low bushes. Some populations are migratory, moving in response to rains.
Feeding of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow feed mainly on grains but also on insects, nectar and berries. An unusual food item is the petals of flowers such as those of Madhuca indica
. When they visit flowers such as those of Capparis, Salmalia, Erythrina and Bassia, their foreheads are covered with pollen.
Concentration of Yellow-Throated Sparrow
Yellow-Throated Sparrow is found from Turkey into Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and as a vagrant in Sri Lanka and possibly parts of Myanmar. It is found in forest, gardens and open scrub habitats.