Category of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
Silver-Breasted Broadbill is a species of bird in the broadbill family of Eurylaimidae. There are ten currently recognised subspecies, one of which, rubropygius, was formerly treated as a separate species.
Concentration of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
Silver-Breasted Broadbill is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Habitats of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
The natural habitats of Silver-Breasted Broadbill are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. The species has declined somewhat due to habitat loss, but is not considered to be threatened with extinction.
Structure of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
Silver-Breasted Broadbill is a medium-sized broadbill, 16-17 centimetres (6.3-6.7 in) in length and weighing 25-35 grams (0.9-1.2 oz).
Pulmage of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
The plumage of Silver-Breasted Broadbill has a rusty-coloured head with an ash-grey forehead and a broad black supercilium (stripe) over the eye.
Breast and Belly of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
The breast and belly of Silver-Breasted Broadbill is white and the rump and upper wing coverts are bright rufous. The flight feathers are striking blue and black and the tail is black.
Sexual Behaviour of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
There is a small amount of sexual dimorphism in the plumage of Silver-breasted broadbill, with the female having a narrow silver band across the breast.
Wings and Tails of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
The young birds of Silver-Breasted Broadbill category resemble adults but with shorter wings and tails, and slightly darker plumage overall. There is also some variation across the different subspecies.
Feedings of Silver-Breasted Broadbill Silver-Breasted Broadbill eats invertebrates, primarily insects like grasshoppers, mantises, caterpillars, larvae, small land snails. These insects are taken by fly catching from perch or by gleaning branches and foliage
Nestlings of Silver-Breasted Broadbill
Silver-Breasted Broadbill occupies a range of forest habitats. It occurs in tropical and semi-tropical forests, as well as semi-deciduous forests and forests dominated by pine, oak and bamboo. It may occur in selectively logged forests and even entered agricultural land and gardens. It occurs at a range of elevations across its range; between 800-2,000 metres (2,600-6,600 ft) in Sumatra but 300-700 m (980-2,300 ft) in China.
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|