(Last Updated on : 11-01-2016)
Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Dicaeum cruentatum
", is belonging from the family of passerine flowerpecker. This bird is widespread in Indian stats like West Bengal
, Mayurbhanj District
of Bihar, Odisha
, Madhya Pradesh
, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand
, some parts of Malda District
, North Dinajpur District
and South Dinajpur District
of West Bengal.
Category of Scarlet-backed flowerpecker
Scarlet-backed flowerpecker is a species of passerine bird in the flowerpecker family Dicaeidae. These birds are also sexually dimorphic. The male has navy blue upperparts with a bright red streak down its back from its crown to its tail coverts, while the female and juvenile are predominantly olive green.
Concentration of Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker
Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker is found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and occasionally gardens in a number of countries throughout South and East Asia.
Description of Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker
Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker was originally described by Linnaeus in 1758 in the 10th edition of his work Systema Naturae, with the binomial name of Certhia cruentata among the tree creepers. It was later reclassified into the flower pecker genus Dicaeum. The specific epithet cruentatum 'bloodstained' is derived from the Latin verb cruentare 'to stain with blood'.
Habitat of Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker
Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. No global population studies have been undertaken; it is thought to be common throughout most of its range particularly in Thailand, although it is considered rare in Bhutan and Nepal. It is found up to 1000 m (3500 ft), in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, wooded areas and gardens. In the north of its range, it is found in south-eastern China to Fujian. It has been recorded from both native and plantation forest in West Bengal in India. It is also seen in Malda District, Birbhum District
, some parts of Kolkata
, Bardhaman District
, Howrah District
Nests of Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker
Scarlet-Backed Flowerpecker weaves its pouch-shaped nest hanging from a branch high up in a tree. The nest has a side entrance, typical for those of the Flowerpecker family.