(Last Updated on : 09-10-2015)
Rock Dove is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Columba livia
" or rock pigeon is a member of the bird family of Columbidae or in doves and pigeons family. In common usage, this bird is often simply referred to as the "pigeon".
Types of Rock Dove
Rock Dove includes the domestic pigeon that includes the fancy pigeon, and escaped domestic pigeons have given rise to feral populations around the world.
Structure of Rock Dove
The Rock Doves are pale grey with two black bars on each wing, while domestic and feral pigeons are very variable in colour and pattern. There are few visible differences between males and females. The species is generally monogamous, with two squabs (young) per brood. Both parents care for the young for a time.
Habitats of Rock Dove
The habitats of Rock Dove include various open and semi-open environments. Cliffs and rock ledges are used for roosting and breeding in the wild. Originally found wild in Europe, North Africa, and western Asia, feral pigeons have become established in cities around the world. The species are abundant, with an estimated population of 17 to 28 million feral and wild birds in Europe
Wings of Rock Dove
The white underwing of Rock Dove becomes conspicuous. In its flight, behaviour, and voice, which is more of a dovecot coo than the phrase of the wood pigeon, it is a typical pigeon. Although it is a relatively strong flier, it also glides frequently, holding its wings in a very pronounced V shape as it does. Though fields are visited for grain and green food, it is often not plentiful enough as to be a viewed as pest.
Food Habits of Rock Dove
Rock Dove feed on the ground in flocks or individually. They roost together in buildings or on walls or statues. When drinking, most birds take small sips and tilt their heads backwards to swallow the water. Pigeons are able to dip their bills into the water and drink continuously without having to tilt their heads back. When disturbed, a pigeon in a group will take off with a noisy clapping sound.
Breeding of Rock Dove
Rock Dove breeds at any time of the year, but peak times are spring and summer, in India, they also breed in February. Nesting sites are along coastal cliff faces, as well as the artificial cliff faces created by apartment buildings with accessible ledges or roof spaces.
Nests of Rock Dove
The nests of Rock Dove are a flimsy platform of straw and sticks, laid on a ledge, under cover, often on the window ledges of buildings. Two white eggs are laid; incubation is shared by both parents lasting from seventeen to nineteen days.
Domestication of Rock Dove
Rock doves have been domesticated for several thousand years by the kings, armies and also by the locales. They are raised as domestic pigeons. In the past, they were also used as carrier pigeons, and as so-called war pigeons they have played significant roles during wartime, with many pigeons receiving bravery awards and medals for their services in saving hundreds of human lives in the World War I and World War II. There are numerous breeds of fancy pigeons of all sizes, colours and types.