(Last Updated on : 03/10/2015)
Red Knot is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name of "Calidris canutus
" and is a medium-sized shorebird.
Breeding of Red Knot
Red Knot breeds in Tundra region of northern hemisphere and the Arctic Cordillera in the far north of Canada, Europe, and Russia.
Feeding of Red Knot
The diet of Red Knot varies according to season; arthropods and larvae are the preferred food items at the breeding grounds, while various hard-shelled molluscs are consumed at other feeding sites at other times.
Description of Red Knot
Red Knot was first described by Linnaeus in the landmark 1758 tenth edition of his Systema Naturae as Tringa canutus
Distribution of Red Knot
Red Knot has a circumpolar distribution in the high Arctic, and then migrates to coasts around the world from 50 degree north to 58 degree south. Red Knot has one of the longest migrations of any bird.
Migration of Red Knot
The exact migration routes of Red Knot and wintering grounds of individual subspecies are still somewhat uncertain. Red Knot wintering from the West Africa was found to restrict their daily foraging to a range of just 2-16 square km of intertidal area and roosted a single site for several months. In temperate regions such as the Wadden Sea they have been found to change roost sites each week and their feeding range may be as much as 800 km2 (310 sq mi) during the course of a week.
Behaviour of Red Knot
Red Knot is territorial and seasonally monogamous in nature. It is unknown if pairs remain together from season to season. The males and females breeding in Russia have been shown to exhibit site fidelity towards their breeding locales from year to year, but there is no evidence as to whether they exhibit territorial fidelity. Males arrive before females after migration and begin defending territories. As soon as males arrive, they begin displaying, and aggressively defending their territory from other males.
Nests of Red Knot
Red Knot nests on the ground, near water, and usually in the inland regions. The nest of Red Knot is a shallow scrape lined with leaves, lichens and moss. The males Red knot construct three to five nest scrapes in their territories prior to the arrival of the females.
Eggs of Red Knot
The female Red Knot lays three or more usually four eggs, apparently laid over the course of six days. The eggs measure 43 mm X 30 mm in size and are ground coloured, light olive to deep olive buff, with a slight gloss. Both parents incubate the eggs, sharing the duties equally.