(Last Updated on : 11/01/2016)
Nilgiri Flowerpecker is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Dicaeum concolor
" widespread in Indian states
like West Bengal
, Madhya Pradesh
Category of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
Nilgiri Flowerpecker is a tiny bird in the Flowerpecker family. It is formerly a subspecies of what used to be termed as the plain Flowerpecker although that name is now reserved for Dicaeum minullum. Like others of the group, it feeds predominantly on nectar and fruits.
Forage of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
Nilgiri Flowerpecker forage within the canopy of forests and are found distributed across South and Southeast Asia. They are non-migratory and the widespread distribution range includes several populations that are non-overlapping and morphologically distinct, some of which are recognized as full species. They are important pollinators and dispersers of mistletoes in forests.
Difference in Sexes of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
Nilgiri Flowerpecker is tiny and there is no marked difference between the males and females.
Concentration of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
The nominate race of Nilgiri Flowerpecker is found in hill forests of the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
and Nilgiri Mountain Range
of southern India.
Population of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
This population of Nilgiri Flowerpecker is separated widely from the other populations in Southeast Asia. This subspecies is pale brown on the upper side and the underside is whitish. The whitish brow in front of the eye is wider than in Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
. This subspecies has been raised to full species by Pamela Rasmussen. The subspecies found in north-eastern India, extending into Myanmar, Laos and southern China is called olivaceum by earlier authors but is treated by Rasmussen as a separate species Dicaeum minullum (which includes the population minullum from Hainan Island and is now termed as the plain flowerpecker in the more restricted sense).
Habitat of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
Nilgiri Flowerpecker is a common resident breeding bird of woodland edges, cultivation and isolated stands of trees, often in hilly country.
Sound of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
The call of the Nilgiri Flowerpecker is a sharp check or a rapid series of ticks, while the song is a high-pitched trill.
Breeding Season of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
The breeding season of Nilgiri Flowerpecker is from January to April possibly with a second brood in May and June.
Eggs of Nilgiri Flowerpecker
Two or three eggs are laid in a purse-like nest suspended from a tree or bush. They are important pollinators and dispersers of mistletoes in tropical forests.