(Last Updated on : 10-12-2015)
Grey-Headed Bulbul is an Indian Bird
and it is a small size bird of passerine family. This is a small bird that bears a scientific name "Pycnonotus priocephalus
" found in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
Concentration of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul is endemic to the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India of south-western part of India. Grey-Headed Bulbul is found from Goa south to Tamil Nadu
, at altitudes up to 1200mters.
Habitat of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul is widely found in dense reeds or thickets mainly near rivers and swampy areas inside forests. They have a distinctive call that reveals their presence inside dense vegetation that makes them hard to spot. Their taxonomic position within the bulbuls is not clear.
Residence of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul is a small bird of bulbul family and is resident in moist broadleaved evergreen forest with bamboo and dense undergrowth.
Structure of Grey-Headed Bulbul
The plumage of Grey-Headed Bulbul is olive-green, with a medium-grey on the crown head, nape and throat. The forehead is yellow-green. The back, wings are olive green becoming lighter towards the vent. The rump has yellowing green feathers edged in black giving a barred appearance. The flanks are dark and grey edged. The under tail coverts are grey. The beak is greenish and grey while the legs are pinkish yellow. The iris is distinctly bluish white. The tail is grey on the central feathers (the shaft being black), the outer ones are black and are broadly tipped with grey. Both sexes are similar but juveniles have the head dark olive with the yellow on the forehead duller.
Breeding Season of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul breeds from January to June with a peak in April.
Nests of Grey-Headed Bulbul
The nest of Grey-Headed Bulbul is a typical platform placed inside a low bush. The birds build their nest over a period of a week using vines, grasses or leaves.
Egg of Grey-Headed Bulbul
The typical clutch of Grey-Headed Bulbul is one egg or sometimes two eggs that are incubated for 12 to 14 days. The nestlings leave the nest after 11 to 13 days. The eggs are pale pink to lavender and flecked in red, more densely on the broad end. Both parents take part in incubation and feeding.
Feeding of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul feeds mainly on fruits and these are herbivores in nature.
Call of Grey-Headed Bulbul
The call of Grey-Headed Bulbul is a sharp "chraink". The call is distinct in having a single syllable unlike those of the core Pycnonotus genus members.
Description of Grey-Headed Bulbul
Grey-Headed Bulbul was described by Thomas Jerdon under the name of Brachypus priocephalus.
Behaviour of Grey-Headed Bulbul
The diet of Grey-Headed Bulbul consists mainly of fruits and invertebrates. Fruits include those of Symplocos cochinchinensis
, Antidesma menasu
, Clerodendrum viscosum
, Syzygium cumini
, Litsea floribunda
, Maesa indica
, Callicarpa tomentosa
, Leea indica
and Lantana camara
. Grey-Headed Bulbuls actively join mixed-species foraging flocks during the non-breeding season.