(Last Updated on : 09-12-2015)
Greater Hoopoe-Lark is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Alaemon alaudipes
". Greater Hoopoe-Lark falls in the lark family, and it is a passerine bird which is a breeding resident of arid, desert and semi-desert regions of India and from the Cape Verde Islands across much of north Africa, through the Arabian peninsula, Syria, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India.
Structure of Greater Hoopoe-Lark
Greater Hoopoe-Lark is large, long-legged and slender-bodied with a distinctive down-curved bill. The face has dark markings including a line through the eye and whisker like-lines from the base of bill running under the eye. The breast is spotted and the underside is buffy white while the upper-parts are sandy grey. The female is slightly smaller with less prominent markings and the bill is slightly shorter. The hind claw is short and straight. The curved upper beak has the nostril opening exposed. The tongue is bifid at the tip.
Behaviours of Greater Hoopoe-Lark
Greater Hoopoe-Lark is seen singly or in pairs as they forage by running or walking in spurts, probing and digging the ground. They have been recorded to feed on the fruiting bodies of certain fungi.
Breeding Season of Greater Hoopoe-Lark
The breeding season of Greater Hoopoe-Lark is mainly after the first rains, in India most records are from March to July. Late records in August when the rains were delayed have been noted in India.
Courtship of Greater Hoopoe-Lark
The courtship display of the male Greater Hoopoe-Lark consists of rising with fluttering wing-strokes and then diving down with closed wings to a perch. The slow flappy start to the song flight recall a hoopoe for which this species is named. The striking wing pattern of black wing feathers with a white base and trailing edge; and a white tail with black outer feathers are displayed in flight. The male also sings with rising and falling notes consisting of trilled whistles and clicks that have been transcribed as a tee-tee-tee followed by a prolonged tee-hoo while nose diving. The typical call is a rolling zreee or too.
Nests of Greater Hoopoe-Lark
The nest of Greater Hoopoe-Lark is a cup made up of small sticks and placed on a low bush or on the ground, sometimes at the base of a bush. The nest is prominent and often placed on an isolated bush or three eggs are laid and both sexes take turns in incubation. They feed on insects and other invertebrates, small lizards and seeds. Young birds are capable of swift running even before they can fly. The female may perform distraction displays when the young or nest are threatened.