(Last Updated on : 28-08-2015)
Baer's Pochard is an Indian bird
with a scientific name Aythya baer is a diving duck found in eastern Asia.
Concentration of Baer's Pochard
Baer's Pochard breeds in southeast Russia and northeast China, migrating in winter to southern China, Vietnam, Japan, and India. The name commemorates the Estonian naturalist Karl Ernst von Baer.
Structure of Baer's Pochard
Baer's Pochard is about 41-46 centimetres, it is similar in size and stance to its close relative, the ferruginous duck, although the coloration of the drakes is entirely different. Baer's Pochard males are similar to those of the greater scaup but have a dark back and upper flanks; the white lower flanks and belly are conspicuous. The females of Baer's Pochard and the ferruginous duck are quite similar, but that holds true for the females of almost all Aythya species. Eclipse males resemble females, but retain the white eye.
Baer's Pochard as endangered species
Baer's Pochard is formerly classified as a vulnerable species by the IUCN, recent research shows that its numbers are decreasing more and more rapidly. It was consequently uplisted to endangered status in 2008.
Uplistment of Baer's Pochard
In the year 2012, Baer's Pochard was further uplisted to critically endangered. Between 1987 and 2007, there were only eleven reports of groups of 100+ birds in mainland China.
Census by World Wildlife Fund
According to the population Census by World Wildlife Fund (WWF) China of Hubei province found just 131 individuals on Liangzihu Lake, and only another three flocks of ten, eight, and three individuals at other sites.
Declination of Baer's Pochard
World Wildlife Fund Hunting and wetland destruction are thought to be the causes of the decline; unconfirmed reports from eastern China suggest that as many as 3,000 individuals may be hunted every year.
Breeding of Baer's Pochard
Baer's pochard breeds around lakes with rich aquatic vegetation, nesting in dense grass, flooded tussock meadows, or flooded shrubby meadows. In Liaoning, China, it is normally found in densely vegetated coastal wetlands, or around lakes and ponds surrounded by forest. In winter, the breeding of Baer's pochard occurs on freshwater lakes and reservoirs. In India, Baer's pochard is found in the wet lands and the fresh water Lake.