|
 The name is derived from the Greek `Carotos` and it had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties. Carrot seed oil is mainly obtained from wild carrots, usually found in Europe. It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers. In modern application, it is used for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems.
Since carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth, and is also associated with good eyesight. Carrot Seed`s heating and moisturizing characteristics on skin, lymphatic and liver system increases tanning, tonic, depurative, stimulates elasticity, helps nourish, tighten, revitalize and rejuvenate skin, stimulates lymph system and aids women`s milk production. It has a very peculiar dry-woody, somewhat root-like, earthy odor. This oil mixes well with Geranium oil, Lavender oil, Rose oil, Dhavana oil, Sandalwood oil, Jatamansi oil, Vetiver oil, all Citrus oils and Cedarwood oil
Uses of Carrot Seed oil
It is used as spice blends, seasonings.
In preparation of skin lotion, masks, food and drink.
It has many uses in skin care. It tones and tightens. It is especially good to repair aging or damaged skin.
Effective when experiencing feelings of separation, fogginess, and dizziness.
(Last Updated on : 27/10/2009)
|