Russet Sparrow is a resident of the Himalayas and north eastern Indian hills. The breeding male has bright russet or cinnamon red upperparts from its crown to its rump and pale grey (or washed with yellow) underparts. It has a very thin white supercilium and off-white side neck and cheek. Its tail is blackish brown, edged with ashy brown. Non-breeding male is paler with more orange upperparts. Its female counterpart has mostly pale brown upperparts and pale grey underparts. Its wings are mostly grayish brown and its back is streaked with black and buff.
Eurasian Tree Sparrow
Eurasian Tree Sparrow has been recorded in north east India and Eastern Ghats. The adult bird has light brown upperparts, which is streaked with black. The summer bill of the bird is lead-blue, whereas the winter bill is almost black in appearance. It has rich chestnut crown and nape. It has a kidney-shaped black ear patch on each pure white cheek. The bird has black chin and throat and the area between the bill and throat is also black in appearance. The brown wings of the bird have two distinct narrow white bars.
Sind Sparrow has been traced in western India. The breeding male has a broad chestnut eye stripe that does not meet the mantle. The crown and nape of the male bird is grey. Its lower back and rump are rufous. The female counterpart has a dark and grey crown and cheek. Its shoulder is darker chestnut. The breeding male and the non-breeding male and female can be distinguished in terms of bill. The breeding male has black colored bill, whereas the non-breeding male and female have pale brown bill.
Yellow-Throated Sparrow is a dull grey-brown and a finer billed bird. This bird does not have streaks on the plumage. The male bird has a chestnut shoulder patch and a pale yellow spot on the throat in fresh plumage. Its female counterpart is duller and lacks the chestnut shoulder patch. The yellow spot is much reduced or lacking in females.
Spanish Sparrow winters in northern India. The male bird has a chestnut colored crown and white cheeks. Its underparts are heavily streaked with black. The female counterpart is a grey-brown bird. It has a pale cream supercilium. It has light streaking on its sides and broad cream streaks on its back.
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|