(Last Updated on : 21/01/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and reproducing. Indian Munias are no exception in this regard. Various Munias have been recorded in India. These Munias are described below.
is a widespread resident species in India. In its adult stage, this bird assumes brown upper body and white lower body. There are dark scale markings on the white under parts of the bird. Its head is dark brown in color. The bill of the adult bird is stubby and dark. The male Munia can be distinguished from the female bird in terms of darker markings on the underside and a darker throat.
If the Munia is devoid of the dark head and has pale brown upperparts, it is identified as a young Munia.
is a resident breeder in the hills of southwest India and the Eastern Ghats
. As the name of the bird suggests, this bird has black colored throat. It is a bird with dark brown upperparts and paler pinkish underparts. There are pale shaft streaks on the upperparts and scaly marking towards the vent of the bird. The bill of the bird is grey in color and stubby and its face is blackish. Male and female Black-Throated Munias are known to be similar. If the Munia has more uniform underparts and is devoid of a darker face, it is then identified as a young Munia.
is a resident breeder in India. The dominant color which occurs uniformly on the body of the bird is chestnut- brown, but the bird also has black color on the head and upper breast. The bill of the bird is pale grey-blue in appearance and can be described as large, stubby and conical-shaped. Its legs and feet are also blue-gray in color. There is a brick red patch on the lower back of the bird, which is evident only when the bird is in flight. Male and female Chestnut Munias are known to be similar. If the Munia has uniform pale brown upper body, white to pale buff lower body and is devoid of the dark head, it is then identified as a young Munia.
The subspecies of White-Rumped Munia have been recorded in India. These subspecies are Northwestern White-Rumped Munia and Nicobar
White-Rumped Munia. The former subspecies is found in northern Indian mainland, more specifically in Dehradun
. This bird can be described as having medium brown upper body, excluding the face and flight feathers and buffy lower body. The latter subspecies has been recorded on Nicobar Islands