(Last Updated on : 16/01/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Flowerpeckers are no exception in this regard. Various species of Flowerpeckers have been recorded in different parts of India. These Flowerpeckers are described below.
is a small bird which has been traced in both native and plantation forests
in West Bengal
in India. Male and female flowerpeckers differ in terms of physical features. The male bird has a navy blue face, wings and tail, with a broad bright red stripe from its crown to its upper tail coverts. Its female counterpart is predominantly olive green in color with a black- colored tail and scarlet uppertail coverts and rump. Creamy white underparts, black eyes and legs and a dark grey arched bill are common in the male and female birds.
is found along the sub-Himalaya
n region in India. Male and female flowerpeckers differ in terms of physical features. The male bird has glossy blue-black upperparts. Its underside is buffy but there is a bright red breast patch and a short black stripe below the patch, which continues till the belly. Its female counterpart is dark olive above and buff below. The sides are olive and the bill has a pale base.
In India, Nilgiri Flowerpecker
has been traced in hill forests of the Western Ghats
and Nilgiri hills
of southern India. This non-migratory species can be described as a bird having pale brown upperside, whitish underside and whitish brow in front of the eye. It is a small bird with a length of about 9 cm. This bird depends on soft berries and small insects for survival. It also consumes nectar with the help of its feathery tongue.
is described as an active bird and can be traced mainly on tops of the trees
in forests. This bird is dark grey brown above and dull grayish with diffuse streaking on light buffy underparts. It has reddish iris and a dark, stout and heavy bill. Its beak and tail are dark stout and short, respectively. The bird belonging to the nominate race has slightly more olive rump. This flowerpecker depends predominantly on fruits
is identified as a plain brownish to olive green bird with a pale supercilium. It is a small bird with a length of about 9 cm. Its underside is buff olive and does not contrast greatly with the upperparts. It can be traced in urban gardens with berry bearing trees. This bird feeds on nectar and berries.