In the Indian Subcontinent, Himalayan Flameback has been traced in the lower-to-middle altitudes of the Himalayan sal forest region. The centre of the indistinctly divided moustachial stripe is brownish and sometimes reddish in males. The bird has a black colored hind neck. The brownish centre on its throat can go down the breast on some and is bordered by an irregular black spotting. The bird has an irregularly black streaked breast, which can occasionally be completely white. Its wings have been examined as coppery brown to red in color. The male bird has a yellowish-red forehead and the intensity of red increases on the crest. The female counterpart has a crest which is entirely black streaked with white.
In India, Greater Flameback has been traced in Western Ghats, Odisha, Chattisgarh, etc. The male bird has broad eye stripe. The crown of the adult male will always be visible as red. The crown color of the female counterpart varies in subspecies, for example black spotted with white, yellow or brown with lighter dots. Greater Flameback has straight, pointed and long bill and whitish to yellow irides. The head is whitish with a black pattern or it can also be visible as yellow, brown or red. The underparts can be white with dark markings (chevrons, stripes, or bands) or light brown. The bird has an unmarked golden-yellow to dark brown back and wings. It has red colored rump. The tail of the bird is black colored.
Black-Rumped Flameback is widely distributed in the Indian Subcontinent. This typical woodpecker shaped bird has a straight pointed bill, grayish eye patch and a whitish head. The bird has a black nape and throat. Its wing coverts are golden yellow in color. The underparts are white with dark chevron markings. The adult male has a red crown and crest, whereas the female has a black fore crown spotted with white, with red only on the rear crest. The tail of the bird is stiff.
Common Flameback is known as a golden-backed woodpecker. It has solid black moustachial stripes. Both the male and female common flamebacks have black eyestripes joined to black rear neck stripe. The male and female birds can be distinguished in terms of crown. The male bird has red colored crown, whereas the female counterpart has black colored crown.
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|