(Last Updated on : 11/02/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Egrets are no exception in this regard. Various egrets have been recorded in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Pelecaniformes
and family Ardeidae
. These egrets are described below.
Egret is known to have a hunched posture. The bird displays difference in plumage in relation to breeding. When the bird isnt breeding, the dominant color on its body is white.
It is the time when the bird has yellow bill and yellow-grey legs. In the breeding season, the bird may exhibit orange red bill, irises and legs. The breeding bird is also identified in terms of feathers on the head, breast, crown and back, which become orange-red. The length of the bird ranges from 46 to 56 cm (18-22 in). Its weight ranges from 270 to 512 g (9.5-18.1 oz).
Eastern Great Egret
The population of breeding Eastern Great Egret
s has been recorded in India. The dominant color on the body of this egret is white. The breeding bird is identified in terms of black bill, long neck plumes and a green facial area. During the non breeding season, the bird assumes yellow bill.
The length of the Eastern Great Egret ranges from 83 to 103 cm (33-41 in). Its weight ranges from 0.7 to 1.2 kg (1.5-2.6 lb).
Intermediate Egret is a resident breeder of the Indian Subcontinent. In terms of size, the bird falls between the great egret and smaller white egrets, but nearer to little than great egret. The dominant color on the body of the bird is white. The bill of the bird is yellow in color. The bird has dark legs. Breeding birds may have a reddish or black bill, greenish yellow gape skin, loose filamentous plumes on their breast and back and dull yellow or pink on their upper legs. Male and female Intermediate Egrets are known to similar. The length of the bird ranges from 56 to 72 cm (22–28 in).
is a white plumaged bird. The breeding bird is identified in terms of two long nape plumes and also gauzy plumes on the breast and back. The breeding plumage may also be characterized by a change of color of the bare skin between the eyes and bill to red or blue. Nominate species have black bill and legs. They may have yellow feet. The length of the bird ranges from 55 to 65 cm. Its weight ranges from 300 to 700 grams.