(Last Updated on : 09/01/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting.
Barbets are no exception in this regard. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; Phylum, Chordata
; Class, Aves
; Order, Piciformes
; family, Megalaimidae
and Genus, Psilopogon
. A number of species of Barbets have been recorded in different parts of India. These Barbets are described below.
has been traced in northern India and is a resident breeder of the region. It is described as a bird with short neck, large head and short tail. The adult is identified as having blue head, large yellow bill, brown back and breast, green-streaked yellow belly and red vent. The rest of the plumage is green.
Its length ranges from 31to 33 cm and its weight ranges from 192 to 295 g. Great Barbet survives mainly on fruits
is widespread in India as a resident breeder. With a length of about 27 cm, this bird is termed as relatively large. It has a short neck, large head and short tail. The adult Barbet is identified as having a streaked brown head, neck and breast and a yellow eye patch. The rest of the plumage of this bird is green. The bill is thick and red.
has been found in southern India and is endemic to the forest
areas of the Western Ghats
and adjoining hills. Its head is brownish, streaked in white and its bill is pale pinkish.
Its length ranges from 165 to185mm. These birds are primary cavity nesters, chiseling out the trunk or a vertical branch of tree
with a round entry hole. This bird depends on the fruits of various Ficus
species for survival.
is a resident bird of the Indian subcontinent. Its distinctive features are red forehead, yellow eye-ring and throat patch with streaked underside and green upperparts. It is very similar in size to the Malabar Barbet
and has more rapid call. In fact, this bird is known for its metronomic call, which is very similar to the sound produced when a coppersmith strikes a metal with a hammer. This bird feeds on petals of flowers
, berries, several drupes, etc.
Malabar Barbet has been traced in Western Ghats. It differs from the Coppersmith Barbet in terms of its crimson face and throat. Its call notes are more rapidly delivered than in the other species. This Barbet survives mainly on fruits, but sometimes consumes grubs, termites, ants and small caterpillars.