(Last Updated on : 02/02/2016)
Asian Fairy-Bluebird is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Irena puella
" is a medium-sized, arboreal passerine bird.
Concentration of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy-Bluebird is found in forests across tropical southern Asia from the foothills of the Himalayan Mountain Range
and Sri Lanka east through Indochina, the Greater Sundas and Palawan (Philippines).
Size of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy Bluebird in adult form is about 24 to 27 centimetres. The male has glossy, iridescent blue upperparts, and black under parts and flight feathers. The female and first year male are entirely dull blue-green.
Feeding of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy Bluebird eats fruits, nectar and some insects. Its call is a liquid two note glue-it.
Structure of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy Bluebird measures 24 to 27 centimetres in length. The iris is crimson and eyelids pinkish; the bill, legs and claws are black, and mouth is of flesh- colour. Marked sexual dimorphism is evident. The male is a shining ultramarine-blue with lilac reflections on its upper plumage, lesser wing coverts, and under tail coverts, while the sides of its head and the whole lower plumage are deep black; greater wing-coverts, quills, and tail black, and some of the coverts tipped with blue, and the middle tail-feathers glossed with blue.
Body of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
The upper plumage, the lesser wing coverts, and the lower tail coverts of the female Asian Fairy-Bluebird are brownish blue, with the edges of the feathers brighter. The young resemble the female. The male changes into adult plumage in March, the change taking place without a moult. The feathers of the upper parts first become fringed with bright blue, then the tail coverts change, and finally the lower plumage changes. Young birds with the lower plumage mixed black and dull blue, and the upper plumage like that of the adult are frequently seen.
Habitat of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy-Bluebird are widely found in Sri Lanka; the western coast of India from Travancore
up to the latitude of Belgaum
. Asian fairy-bluebird can also be seen in Sikkim
and the lower ranges of the Himalayan Mountain Range to Dibrugarh District
; the Khasi Hills; Cachar District
, from Manipur
to Arrakan Mountain Range, Bago and Taninthayi Division in Burma; the Andaman and Nicobar Islands
. In Southeast Asia Asian Fairy-Bluebird has the wide habitat throughout most of Indochina (including Peninsular Malaysia), Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Palawan, and on smaller nearby islands. In the Indian part of its range this species is confined to the evergreen forests of the hills and plains, but elsewhere it is regular in various types of humid and deciduous forests from lowlands up to about 1,600 metres (5,200 ft).
Behaviour of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy-Bluebird is common in most of the tracts it frequents, going about in small parties or in pairs.
Breeding of Asian Fairy-Bluebird
Asian Fairy-Bluebird breeds from February to April, constructing a shallow cup-shaped nest, sometimes of moss and sometimes of small twigs, in a sapling or small tree. The eggs, which are generally two in number, are greenish white marked with brown, and measure about 1.14 cm by .77 cm.