Habitat of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbuls are found on scrub habitats on steep, rocky hills many of which are threatened by granite quarrying. It is confusable only with the white-browed bulbul with which its range overlaps but is distinctively yellow on the head and throat apart from the yellow vent.
Calls of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
The calls of Yellow-Throated Bulbul are very similar to that of the White-Browed Bulbul.
Structure of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbul is olive grey above with a yellow throat, under tail coverts and tail tips. The head is plain while the breast and belly have a grey wash. The closest resembling species is the white-browed bulbul but this has a supercilium and lacks the yellow throat. Males and females are similar in plumage.
Concentration of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbul is concentrated in the rocky, scrub covered hills mostly in the Eastern Ghats Mountain Range in India and central peninsular India like Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh but also in some places in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India like Maharashtra, Salher, Dhodap and Goa.
Distribution of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
The distribution of Yellow-Throated Bulbul is highly fragmented and populations are very local making hilly habitats of very special conservation concern. Many of these hill forests are threatened by granite quarrying, forest fires and grazing. It has vanished from many sites where it was earlier known.
Residence of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbul is found well in the regions which include the Nandi Hills, Horsley Hills, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, Gingee, Yercaud Hill stationTamil Nadu, South India and Biligirirangans Hill Ranges. The species is also seen in some parts of the Western Ghats including the Anamalais. The northern limit is believed to be in the Nallamala Hills but it is suspected that the species may extend in range into the northern Eastern Ghats Mountain Range of Odisha
Behaviour of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbul is usually shy and hidden within scrub and is usually detected by its sudden cackling outbursts of calls which are similar to those of the white-browed bulbul.
Feeding of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
Yellow-Throated Bulbul feeds on insects and the berries of various scrub plant species including Lantana camara, Securinega leucopyrus, Toddalia asiatica, Erythroxylon monogynum, Solanum indicum, Santalum album, Ziziphus, Ficus benghalensis, Ficus nervosa, Ficus montana, Canthium dicoccum and Phyllanthus reticulata.
Breeding Season of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
The breeding season of Yellow-Throated Bulbul is from June to August.
Nests of Yellow-Throated Bulbul
The nest of Yellow-Throated Bulbul is built in the fork of small tree. The two eggs of Yellow-Throated Bulbul are laid which hatch in 20 days with the chicks fledging 13 days later.
(Last Updated on : 12-12-2015)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|