(Last Updated on : 16-12-2015)
Yellow-Browed Warbler is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Phylloscopus inornatus"
concentrated in the temperate Asia and the tropical south East Asian countries; it is widely seen in Indian states like Tamil Nadu
and Andhra Pradesh
Category of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler is a leaf warbler family of Phylloscopidae.
Breeding of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler breeds in temperate Asia. This warbler is strongly migratory and winters mainly in tropical south-east Asia, but also in small numbers in western Europe. Like the rest of Phylloscopidae, it was formerly included in the Old World warbler assemblage.
Species of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler was formerly considered to comprise three subspecies, but P. I. Humei and P. I. Mandellii are now split as a separate species, Hume's Leaf Warbler P. Humei, leaving P. Inornatus monotypic. The two sister species differ slightly but consistently in morphology, bioacoustics, and molecular characters.
Structure of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler is one of the smaller Old World Warblers, at 9.5-11 cm long and weighing 4-9 g distinctly smaller than a chiffchaff but slightly larger than Pallas's leaf warbler. Like many other leaf warblers, it has overall greenish upperparts and white under parts. It also has prominent double wing bars formed by yellowish-white tips to the wing covert feathers (a long bar on the greater coverts and a short bar on the median coverts), yellow-margined tertial feathers, and long yellow supercilium.
Behaviour of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler is not a shy bird. But its arboreal life style makes it difficult to observe. It is almost constantly in motion.
Call of Yellow-Browed Warbler
The song of Yellow-Browed Warbler is a high pitched medley of whistles; the call is piercing, often disyllabic "tseeweest", strikingly loud for the bird's small size. The only real possibility of confusion is with the similar-looking Hume's leaf warbler, which in the limited area of overlap has duller colours, a faint second wing bar and dark legs and lower mandible. Their songs and calls are clearly distinct, with Hume's having a more chirping "chwee" call. It can easily be distinguished from Pallas's warbler as it does not have a conspicuous yellow central crown stripe and rump patch shown in that species.
Feeding of Nests of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler is an insectivorous bird.
Nests of Yellow-Browed Warbler
The nest is built in dense vegetation often at the base of a tree or old stump; two to four (occasionally more) eggs are laid, hatching after 11-14 days, with the chicks fledging when 12-13 days old.
Habitat of Yellow-Browed Warbler
Yellow-Browed Warbler is an abundant bird of lowland and montane forests and woodlands; particularly in winter it may also be found in more open woods. Its breeding range extends from just west of the Ural Mountains eastwards to eastern Siberia, Mongolia and north-eastern China. Its winter habitat is lowland broadleaf or coniferous forest, from West Bengal
in north-eastern India east through southern China to Taiwan, and south to the Malay Peninsula. In summer, it occurs at altitudes of up to 2,440 m, and in winter, up to 1,525 m.
Breeding Population of Yellow-Browed Warbler
The European breeding population of Yellow-Browed Warbler is extending from the west of the Urals and it has increased westwards in recent decades; in 1950 it was described as 'fairly scarce', but 'locally abundant' with 45,000-46,000 pairs in 1990.