(Last Updated on : 12/12/2015)
Yellow-Browed Bulbul is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name of "Acritillas indica
" and is mainly found in forest canopy of Indian forests.
Concentration of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
Yellow-Browed Bulbul is found in the forests of southern India and Sri Lanka. It is mainly yellow on the underside and olive above with a distinct yellow brow. They are easily located by their loud calls but tend to skulk within foliage below the forest canopy. Three subspecies are recognised within its range and its generic placement has changed over time with some considering it as a sole species in the genus Acritillas.
Structure of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
Yellow-Browed Bulbul is about 20 cm long, lacks a crest and has the upperparts olive green with a prominent yellow brow and goggle with the under parts being all yellow. The sexes do not differ in plumage.
Bill of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The bill of Yellow-Browed Bulbul is black and the iris is reddish brown.
Population of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The population of Yellow-Browed Bulbul in the northern Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
, is paler yellow than the populations further south. A somewhat disjunctive population is found in the Eastern Ghats Mountain Range in India
Description of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The species of Yellow-Browed Bulbul was first described by T. C. Jerdon on the basis of specimens from the Wynaad region and given the name of Trichophorus indicus
in 1839. Strickland described Criniger ictericus on the basis of a specimen that was later identified as being from Mahabaleshwar and this name has been used for the subspecies name given for the populations of the northern Western Ghats Mountain Range in India (north of Goa). The placement Iole icterica and Iole indica has been used by many works but a study of the genus Iole suggests that this species is exceptional suggesting its removal and placement in the monotypic genus Acritillas erected by Oberholser.
Habitat of Yellow-browed bulbul
Yellow-browed bulbul has been considered as the wet-zone counterpart of the dry-zone white-browed bulbul. It is found mainly below the forest canopy of the hill forests and plantations in the Western Ghats Mountains and Sri Lanka. They also occur in parts of the Eastern Ghats including the Kolli Hills, Tamil Nadu
, Nallamala Hills
and parts of Tirupathi and Mamandur regions in Andhra Pradesh
Behaviour of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
Yellow-Browed Bulbuls are found in pairs or small groups and call loudly. The calls include a whistle like call and sharp pick-wick notes. They feed mainly on berries and insects.
Breeding Season of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The breeding season of Yellow-browed bulbul is during the dry spell before the monsoons, mainly from January to May.
Nests of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The nest of Yellow-Browed Bulbul is a cup built in a low fork covered with moss and cobwebs on the outside, giving the appearance of a large White-Eye nest, and lined with fine root fibres.
Eggs of Yellow-Browed Bulbul
The typical clutch of Yellow-Browed Bulbul is 3 eggs in India and 2 in Sri Lanka. In Silent Valley National Park of India 92.16% of nests (of 153 nests) were having two eggs. Peak breeding in the Silent Valley National Park
was found in January and February.