(Last Updated on : 08-01-2016)
White-Tailed Stonechat is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Saxicola leucurus
" is a species of bird in the family of Muscicapidae. White-Tailed Stonechat prefers grasslands and the short shrub area of Indian states like Nagaland
, Himalayan Mountain Range
, and the upper parts of West Bengal
, Arunachal Pradesh
Concentration of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat is found in Bangladesh, Indian states, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan.
Category of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat is very similar in plumage to common stonechat.
Sexes of White-Tailed Stonechat
The male White-Tailed Stonechat has black head, white collar and bright rufous chest patch. The back and wings are dark, with white on wing coverts and rump. The key differentiating feature from male common stonechat is the white inner webs of outer tail feathers which is visible when the bird spreads the tail in flight or while landing. The female is very similar to male common stonechat, but is overall paler with duller rump, tail and wings.
Family of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat is considered monotypic though there are slight variations in plumage for birds from South Assam
Hills (where the birds are darker and large billed) and Pakistan (where chest patch is more reddish). Though sympatric with common stonechat in its range, they do not intergrade.
Habitat of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechats are resident in suitable marshy habitats across plains in Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, North and Central and Eastern parts of India till South Assam Hills and Manipur. White-Tailed Stonechat prefers grasslands and marshy areas with tall grass, reeds and tamarisk. They also undertake local movements, based on water availability and possibly for breeding.
Behaviour of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat is a typical of stonechats. White-Tailed Stonechat catches their prey by dropping to ground or making short sallies from their perch. They are generally found in loose pairs, rarely in singles.
Breeding of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat is the key breeding season is Mar-May.
Nests of White-Tailed Stonechat
White-Tailed Stonechat makes a cup shaped nest in natural depressions on the ground among plants like lotuses or tamarisk.