(Last Updated on : 08/12/2015)
Rufous-Tailed Lark is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name of "Ammomanes phoenicura
" concentrated in Pakistan and India. Rufous-tailed lark also sometimes called the rufous-tailed finch-lark is a ground bird found in the drier open stony habitats of India and parts of Pakistan.
Bill of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Like other species in the genus, Rufous-Tailed Lark has a large finch-like bill with a slightly curved edge to the upper mandible.
Colour of Rufous-Tailed Lark
The dull brown colour of Rufous-Tailed Lark matches the soil as it forages for grass seeds, grain and insects.
Difference between Male and Female Rufous-Tailed Lark
The males and female Rufous-Tailed Lark are indistinguishable in the field but during the breeding season, the male has a courtship display that involves flying up steeply and then nose-diving and pulling up in a series of stepped wavy dips accompanied by calling.
Forage of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Rufous-Tailed Lark forages on the ground in pairs or small groups.
Beak of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Rufous-Tailed Lark has a wide curved beak with the nostrils covered by feathers.
Body of Rufous-Tailed Lark
The Hindclaw of Rufous-Tailed Lark is as long as the Hindtoe and moderately curved. The base of the lower mandible is fleshy while the rest is horn-grey. The legs are also flesh coloured. Some taxonomists in the past included the Bar-Tailed Lark as a subspecies but the two are now generally considered to be separate species.
Description of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Walter Koelz designated the peninsular Indian population south of a line across India from Hubli to Bellary and to Ellore as a separate subspecies testaceus that has brighter rufous colours. Some later workers treat the species as monotypic because specimens vary in the brightness (the reddest individuals being from Mysore and Salem District).
Habitat of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Rufous-Tailed Lark is found mainly in low altitude dry regions in open habitats without significant tree cover. It is a resident mainly within India south of the Ganges extending west to Kutch Regions and the Aravalli Mountain Range of Rajasthan
Migration of Rufous-Tailed Lark
Rufous-Tailed Lark is a summer visitor to parts of Pakistan in northern Punjab and in southern Nepal. These species does not occur in Sri Lanka and reports of their occurrence on the island of Rameshwaram are not confirmed while the species is largely absent along the Western Ghats Mountain Range
region particularly in Kerala