(Last Updated on : 21/12/2015)
Plain Prinia, or the Plain, or White-Browed Wren-Warbler is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Prinia inornata"
concentrated in Indian states especially in West Bengal
. Not only that, Plain Prinias are found in the regions of Rajasthan
, Aravalli Mountain Ranges
, and Kota, Rajasthan
, where nuclear research is happening from India.
Category of Plain Prinia
Plain Prinia is a small warbler in the Cisticolidae family.
Concentration of Plain Prinia
Plain Prinia is a resident breeder from Pakistan and India to south China and Southeast Asia. It was formerly included in the tawny-flanked prinia, Prinia subflava
(Gmelin, 1789), resident of Africa south of the Sahara. The two are now usually considered to be separate species. They are widely seen in the green areas of Kolkata
, West Bengal and Haryana
Habitat of Plain Prinia
Plain prinia is a skulking passerine bird typically found in wet lowland grassland, open woodland, scrub and sometimes gardens. The plain prinia builds its nest in a shrub or tall grass and lays three to six eggs. The tawny-flanked prinia nests in herbage and lays two to four eggs.
Size of Plain Prinia
Plain Prinia is about 13-14-cm long warblers have short rounded wings, a longish tail, strong legs and a short black bill.
Breeding Range of Plain Prinia
In breeding plumage, the adult Plain Prinia is grey-brown above, with a short white supercilium and rufous fringes on the closed wings. The underparts of Plain Prinia are whitish-buff. The sexes of Plain Prinia are identical.
Colours of Plain Prinia
In winter, the upperparts of Plain Prinia are a warmer brown, and the underparts of Plain Prinia are more buff. The tail of Plain Prinia is longer in summer. There are a number of races differing in plumage shades. The endemic race of Plain Prinia in Sri Lanka retains summer plumage, including the shorter tail, all year round.
Feeding of Plain Prinia
Like most warblers, Plain Prinia is insectivorous in nature.
Call of Plain Prinia
The song of Plain Prinia is a repetitive tlee-tlee-tlee.