(Last Updated on : 28-12-2015)
Malabar Whistling Thrush is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name of "Myophonus horsfieldii
" and belongs to the family of Muscicapidae.
Category of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is a whistling thrush from the family of Muscicapidae.
Uniqueness of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is also locally known by the name of Whistling Schoolboy for the whistling calls that they make at dawn that have a very human quality.
Concentration of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is a resident in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
and associated hills of peninsular India including central Indian states like Madhya Pradesh
, some parts of Maharashtra
and parts of the Eastern Ghats Mountain Range in India
Structure of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is a large thrush that appears blackish with shiny patches of blue on the forehead and shoulders. The blue becomes visible only in oblique lighting. The bill and legs are black.
Sexes of Malabar Whistling Thrush
The sexes of Malabar Whistling Thrush are indistinguishable and juveniles are more brownish and lack the blue forehead.
Habitat of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is found all along the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India south of the Surat Dang District
. They are also found along the Satpura Mountain range
to north-western Odisha
of Surguja District
Population of Malabar Whistling Thrush
The populations of Malabar Whistling Thrush are not migratory but have been known to disperse widely in winter. An individual that was ringed in Mahabaleshwar
in the summer of 1972 was recovered in the winter of 1976 in Sampaje, Coorg. Although historically recorded twice from Mount Abu, more recent surveys have not recorded the bird or suitable habitat. Malabar whisting thrushes are usually found in dark undergrowth and dense riverine forest.
Feeding of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, crabs, frogs, earthworms and berries. They are usually seen singly or in pairs.
Behaviour of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush is a bold species and is often found close to human habitation. The male sings its varied and melodious whistling song from trees during summer. They may sing for a long time around dawn but at other times of the day they often utter sharp single or two note whistles. They were once popular as cage birds, with the ability to learn entire tunes. They bathe frequently in water usually in the mornings and evenings but at midday during hot weather.
Nesting of Malabar Whistling Thrush
Malabar Whistling Thrush breeds from March to December and begins with the Monsoons. Courtship involves chasing flights and calling. They usually nest in a cavity on a stream side but will sometimes make use of nearby buildings.