(Last Updated on : 28/11/2015)
Bronzed Drongo is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Dicrurus aeneus
" and is known to capture the insects. It is one of the family Drongo groups.
Concentration of Bronzed Drongo
Bronzed Drongo are resident in the forests of the Indian states
and Southeast Asia. Bronzed Drongo captures insects flying in the shade of the forest canopy by making aerial sally from their perches. They are very similar to the other Drongos of the region but are somewhat smaller and compact with differences in the fork depth and the patterns of gloss on their feathers
Structure of Bronzed Drongo
Bronzed Drongo is somewhat smaller than the Black Drongo and has more metallic gloss with a spangled appearance on the head, neck and breast. The lores are velvety and the ear coverts are duller. The tail is slender and well forked with the outer tail feathers flaring outward slightly. Immature birds have their axillaries tipped in white. The young bird is duller and brownish with less spangling.
Nests of Bronzed Drongo
The nominate race of Bronzed Drongo is found in India and extending until the northern part of the Malay Peninsula. Specimens from southern India are however very similar in morphometrics to those from malayensis of Burma (Myanmar) and the size variation may be clinical. The subspecies from China kwangsiensis is treated as synonymous with aeneus. Subspecies malayensis is found from Selangor south into, Sumatra and Borneo. Taiwan is home to braunianus in the mountains of the interior.
Distribution of Bronzed Drongo
Bronzed Drongo is found in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
and Eastern Ghats Mountain Range in India
and the lower Himalayan Mountain Range
from western Uttaranchal eastwards into Indochina in Hainan, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and northern Borneo. This species is usually found in moist broadleaved forest.
Behaviour of Bronzed Drongo
Bronzed Drongo are found singly or in a group of two to three. They actively forage for insects under the forest canopy by making aerial sallies, often returning to their favourite perches. They sometimes join mixed-species foraging flocks.
Breeding Season of Bronzed Drongo
The breeding season of Bronzed Drongo is from February to July. Three or four pinkish to brownish eggs are laid in a cup nest in a tree. The eggs are darker on the broad end and often have cloudy spots. The nest is covered in cobwebs and often appears whitish. These are aggressive and fearless birds, 24 cm in length, and will attack much larger species if their nest or young are threatened.