(Last Updated on : 30-12-2015)
Asian Brown Flycatcher is an Indian Bird that bears a scientific name "Muscicapa latirostris that inhabits in Indian states like Odisha
, West Bengal
, Andhra Pradesh
, Tamil Nadu
. This species- Asian Brown Flycatcher is migratory in nature. This bird migrates from Western part of Europe.
Discovery of Asian Brown Flycatcher
On 3rd October 2007 a first Winter Brown Flycatcher was discovered at Flamborough Head, East Riding of Yorkshire which attracted hundreds of birdwatchers during its stay which lasted until dusk of the following day. This looks set to become the first accepted record. A previous record, on Fair Isle, on 1-2 July 1992 was regarded by the BOURC as not definitely of wild origin. A bird had also been claimed on Holy Island, Northumberland on 9th September 1956, but the identification was not accepted with beyond doubt.
Category of Asian Brown Flycatcher
Asian Brown Flycatcher is a small passerine bird in the flycatcher family Muscicapidae.
Breeding of Asian Brown Flycatcher
Asian Brown Flycatcher breeds in Japan, eastern Siberia and the Himalayan Mountain Range
. It is migratory and winters in tropical southern Asia from southern India and Sri Lanka east to Indonesia.
Structure of Asian Brown Flycatcher
Asian Brown Flycatcher is 13 cm long, including the cocked tail. It is similar in shape to the larger spotted flycatcher, but is relatively longer-tailed. The dark bill is relatively large and broad-based. The adult has grey-brown upperparts, which become greyer as the plumage ages, and whitish under parts with brown-tinged flanks. Young birds have scaly brown upperparts, head and breast.
Habitat of Asian Brown Flycatcher
Asian Brown Flycatcher is a common bird found in open woodland and cultivated areas. It nests in a hole in a tree, laying four eggs which are incubated by the female.
Call of Asian Brown Flycatcher
The male Asian Brown Flycatcher sings a simple melodic song during courtship.
Migration of Asian Brown Flycatcher
Asian Brown Flycatcher is an extremely rare vagrant to Western Europe. Records have come from Britain, Denmark, and Sweden, and in addition, there are unproven claims from Ireland, Faeroe, and Norway.