(Last Updated on : 19/03/2020)
Brahminy Kite with scientific name "Haliastur Indus
" also known as the red-backed sea-eagle in Australia, is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae
, which also includes many other diurnal raptors, such as eagles
, and harriers
Concentration of Brahminy Kite
Brahminy Kites are found in the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australia. They are found mainly on the coast and in inland wetlands
where they feed on dead fish and other prey. Brahminy Kites are the familiar sight in countries such as Sri Lanka, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Southeast Asia and also as far south as New South Wales and Australia. In all these regions, it is widespread and resident. They perform seasonal movements associated with rainfall in some parts of their range.
Gender of Brahminy Kite
The adult Brahminy kite have a reddish brown plumage and a contrasting white head and breast which makes them easy to distinguish between the genders and other birds of prey.
Anatomy of Brahminy Kite
Brahminy kite is distinctive and contrastingly coloured, with chestnut plumage except for the white head and breast and black wing tips. The juveniles are browner, but can be distinguished from both the resident and migratory races of black kites in Asia by their paler appearance, shorter wings and rounded tail. The pale patch on the under wing carpal region is of a squarish shape and separated from Buteo buzzards.
Colour of Brahminy Kite
Brahminy Kite is about the same size as the black kite and has a typical kite flight, with wings angled, but its tail is rounded unlike the Milvus species, red kite and black kite, which have forked tails. The two genera are however very close.
Description of Brahminy Kite
Brahminy Kite was described by French ornithologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson in 1760 as l'Aigle Pondicery
, and was given the Latin binomial Aquila pondiceriana
. The Dutch naturalist Pieter Boddaert first used the name Falco indus
Residence of Brahminy Kite
Brahminy Kite is mainly seen in the plains
but can sometimes be seen above 5000 feet in the Himalayas
. It is evaluated as being of least concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
. However the species is on the decline in some parts such as the Java.
Breeding Season of Brahminy Kite
The breeding season of Brahminy Kite in South Asia is from December to April. In southern and eastern Australia, it is from August to October and in the north and west, it is from April to June.
Nests of Brahminy Kite
The nests of Brahminy Kite are constructed of small branches and sticks with a bowl inside, lined with leaves. The nests are sited in various trees, often mangroves
. They show considerable site fidelity nesting in the same area year after year. In some rare instances they have been seen to nest on the ground under the trees.
Eggs of Brahminy Kite
A clutch of two dull white or bluish-white oval eggs of Brahminy kite measuring 52 X 41 mm is laid. Both parents take part in nest building and feeding but it is suggested that only the female incubates. The incubation period is about 26 to 27 days.