2011 Padma Shri Awardees
2011 Padma Shri Awardees are Kajol, Irrfan Khan, V.V.S. Laxman, Tabu and many more from various fields. Padma Shri Award is the fourth highest civilian award in India. It is awarded by the Government of India every year.
|
|
Name |
Field |
State |
Country |
Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry |
Art-Theatre |
Chandigarh |
India |
Makar Dhwaja Darogha |
Art-Chhau Dance |
Jharkhand |
India |
Shaji Neelakantan |
Art-Film Direction |
Kerala |
India |
Girish Kasaravalli |
Art-Film making |
Karnataka |
India |
Tabu |
Art-Cinema |
Maharashtra |
India |
Jivya Soma Mase |
Art-Warli Paintings |
Maharashtra |
India |
M. K. Saroja |
Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Jayaram Subramaniam |
Art-Cinema |
Kerala |
India |
Ajay Chakraborthy |
Art - Music-Indian Classical Vocal |
West Bengal |
India |
Mahasundari Devi |
Art-Mithilia Paintings |
Bihar |
India |
Gajam Govardhana |
Art-Handloom Weaving |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Sunayana Hazarilal |
Art-Dance-Kathak |
Maharashtra |
India |
S. R. Janakiraman |
Art-Carnatic Vocal Music |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Peruvanam Kuttan Marar |
Art-Chenda Melam-Drums concert |
Kerala |
India |
Kalamandalam Kshemavathy |
Art-Dance-Mohiniattam |
Kerala |
India |
Dadi Dorab Pudumjee |
Art-Puppetry |
Delhi |
India |
Khangembam Mangi Singh |
Art-Traditional Music of Manipur (Pena) |
Manipur |
India |
Prahlad Singh Tipaniya |
Art-Folk Music |
Madhya Pradesh |
India |
Usha Uthup |
Art-Music |
West Bengal |
India |
Kajol |
Art-Cinema |
Maharashtra |
India |
Irfan Khan |
Art-Cinema |
Maharashtra |
India |
Mamraj Agrawal |
Social work |
West Bengal |
India |
Jockin Arputham |
Social work |
Maharashtra |
India |
Nomita Chandy |
Social work |
Karnataka |
India |
Sheela Patel |
Social work |
Maharashtra |
India |
Anita Reddy |
Social work |
Karnataka |
India |
Kanubhai |
Social work |
Gujarat |
India |
Anant Darshan Shankar |
Public Affairs |
Karnataka |
India |
M. Annamalai |
Science and Engineering |
Karnataka |
India |
Mahesh Haribhai Mehta |
Science and Engineering-Agricultural Science |
Gujarat |
India |
Coimbatore Narayana Rao Raghavendran |
Science and Engineering |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Suman Sahai |
Science and Engineering |
Delhi |
India |
E. A. Siddiq |
Science and Engineering-Agricultural Science |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Gopalan Nair Shankar |
Science and Engineering-Architecture |
Kerala |
India |
Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed |
Trade and Industry |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Kailasam Raghavendra Rao |
Trade and Industry |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Narayan Singh Bhati |
Civil Services |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
P. K. Sen |
Civil Services |
Bihar |
India |
Shital Mahajan |
Sports-Adventure Sports-Para Jumping |
Maharashtra |
India |
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi |
Sports-Weightlifting |
Manipur |
India |
Sushil Kumar |
Sports-Wrestling |
Delhi |
India |
VVS Laxman |
Sports-Cricket |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Gagan Narang |
Sports-Shooting |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Krishna Poonia |
Sports-Discus Throw |
Rajasthan |
India |
Harbhajan Singh |
Sports-Mountaineering |
Punjab |
India |
Pukhraj Bafna |
Medicine-Padeatrics |
Chhattisgarh |
India |
Mansoor Hasan |
Medicine-Cardiology |
Uttar Pradesh |
India |
Shyama Prasad Mandal |
Medicine-Orthopaedic |
Delhi |
India |
Sivapatham Vittal |
Medicine-Endocrinology |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Madanur Ahmed Ali |
Medicine-Gastroenterology |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Indira Hinduja |
Medicine - Obstetrics and Gynaecology |
Maharashtra |
India |
Jose Chacko Periappuram |
Medicine-Cardio-Thoracic Surgery |
Kerala |
India |
A. Marthanda Pillai |
Medicine-Neurosurgery |
Kerala |
India |
Mahim Bora |
Literature and Education |
Assam |
India |
Pullella Srirama Chandrudu |
Literature and Education-Sanskrit |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Pravin Darji |
Literature and Education |
Gujarat |
India |
Chandra Prakash Deval |
Literature and Education |
Rajasthan |
India |
Balraj Komal |
Literature and Education |
Delhi |
India |
Rajni Kumar |
Literature and Education |
Delhi |
India |
Devanooru Mahadeva |
Literature and Education |
Karnataka |
India |
Barun Mazumder |
Literature and Education |
West Bengal |
India |
Avvai Natarajan |
Literature and Education |
Tamil Nadu |
India |
Bhalchandra Nemade |
Literature and Education |
Himachal Pradesh |
India |
Riyaz Punjabi |
Literature and Education |
Jammu and Kashmir |
India |
Koneru Ramakrishna Rao |
Literature and Education |
Andhra Pradesh |
India |
Buangi Sailo |
Literature and Education |
Mizoram |
India |
Devi Dutt Sharma |
Literature and Education |
Uttarakhand |
India |
Nilamber Dev Sharma |
Literature and Education |
Jammu and Kashmir |
India |
Urvashi Butalia and Ritu Menon |
Literature and Education |
Delhi |
India |
Krishna Kumar |
Literature and Education |
Delhi |
India |
Deviprasad Dwivedi |
Literature and Education |
Uttar Pradesh |
India |
Mamang Dai |
Literature and Education |
Arunachal Pradesh |
India |
Om Prakash Agrawal |
Others-Heritage Conservation |
Uttar Pradesh |
India |
Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar |
Others-Archeology |
Maharashtra |
India |
Shanti Teresa Lakra |
Others-Nursing |
Andaman & Nicobar |
India |
Gulshan Nanda |
Others-Handicrafts promotion |
Delhi |
India |
Azad Moopen |
Social work |
|
United Arab Emirates |
Upendra Baxi |
Public Affairs-Legal Affairs |
|
United Kingdom |
Mani Lal Bhaumik |
Science and Engineering |
|
United States |
|
|
|
|