The name is derived from the Latin 'Claris' that means 'clear' or from the Greek 'Skeria' meaning 'hardness', referring to the hard parts of the flower petals. Clary Sage was known in the Middle Ages as 'Oculus Christi' - the 'Eye of Christ' and was a highly esteemed medicine.
It is a native to southern Europe and is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1m tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is cultivated for oil production in France and Russia.
Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves.
Health Benefits of Clary Sage Oil
The health benefits of Clary Sage Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, anticonvulsive, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, euphoric, hypertensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, uterine and nerve tonic.
Other Benefits: Clary Sage essential oil can be used to fight addiction particularly drugs and can stimulate a change in mentality towards a positive way of approaching life. Furthermore, it is anti-inflammatory in nature and can treat back aches and joint pain. In terms of skin care, it can help to regulate excess sebum production and prevent acne from forming. It also eases labor and reduces labor pains.
Uses of Clary Sage Oil
Caution: It can enhance the intoxicating effects of alcohol and other narcotics, since it is a relaxant and a sedative by nature. Heavy dosage can also cause headaches. Pregnant or nursing women should avoid using it.
Blending: Clary Sage Oil blends very well with oils of Lemon, Lime, Orange and other citrus fruits as well as Lavender, Pine, Juniper, Geranium, Sandal Wood, Jasmine, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Rosewood, Coriander, Cardamom, and Cedarwood oils.
(Last Updated on : 27-12-2014)
|More Articles in Aromatherapy Products (59)|