(Last Updated on : 04/02/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Teals are no exception in this regard. Eurasian Teal
Teal and Baikal Teal are the three teals which have been recorded in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Anseriformes
; and family, Anatidae
. These teals are described below.
Eurasian Teal can be described as a small dabbling duck. During the breeding season, the male bird becomes very colorful. The head of the bird is dark brick red and has broad blue-green eye stripes lined with cream color. Its body is pale grey. On the underside, finely lined darker striations are present. The bird has fine black spotted chest patch, which is cream in appearance. The tail is black and patterned in white and has a conspicuous yellow patch. The male bird measures about 35 to 40 cm in length and weighs about 250 to 450 grams. The wingspan is about 58 to 64 cm. The female bird is comparatively smaller and weighs about 200 to 400 grams. This bird depends on aquatic plants
, grasses, grain and cereals for survival. The breeding bird may consume mollusks, worms, fish
fry, insects and crustaceans
is endemic to the Andaman Islands
of India. The dominant color on the bird is dark brown. On the body of the bird buff colored markings are present. Its face and throat are pale with a white ring around the eye. This teal has bluish grey bill. Its iris is red in color. The male teal weighs about 400 grams, whereas the female teal weighs about 340 grams. Comparatively, the female teal is smaller than the male. The diet of an Andaman Teal is known to comprise of mollusks and insects.
Baikal Teal is known to breed occasionally in the Indian Subcontinent. The male dabbling duck has a multicolored head. More specifically, the bird has distinct and striking patches of brown, green, white and black. The bird has pinkish breast with dark spots. The flanks of the bird are grey and the undertail-coverts are black in appearance. The bird has long shoulder feathers on which are present streaks of chestnut-red, black and white. The female and juvenile birds are plainer plumaged. The male Teal measures about 39 to 43 cm in length and weighs about 360 to 520 grams. The female weighs about 400 to 500 grams. The head of the male is larger than that of the female. Baikal Teals diet comprises of seeds, grains, leaves, stems, grasses, aquatic plants, snail
s and crops