Bar Winged Flycatcher Shrike
Bar Winged Flycatcher Shrike has been found on the hills of the Indian Subcontinent. The male bird is velvety black in appearance. The female bird is grayish brown in appearance but the pattern varies across the geographic populations. The upper mandible of the beak of the Bar Winged Flycatcher Shrike has a curved tip. The nostril is hidden by hairs. This bird has a black colored cap and wings. There is a white colored slash across the wing and a white colored rump on the body of the shrike. The subspecies capitalis is found along the Himalayas from Shimla, east to Manipur and Chittagong in India.
Long Tailed Shrike
Long-Tailed Shrike exists in the Indian peninsula except the eastern states as a common resident breeder. This bird is known to have a pearl grey head and mantle. It has a broad and dark mask stretching from the forehead, through the eye, to the ear coverts. The underparts of the bird are white in color. The flanks of the bird are rufous in appearance. The tail can be described as narrow and graduated and is pale rufous on the outer feathers. The bill and legs are nearly black in appearance. The male and female Long-Tailed Shrikes are known to be similar in plumage. An eastern race which extends to Arunachal Pradesh in India has a black colored head.
Bay Backed Shrike
Bay-Backed Shrike is a widespread resident breeder of India. This small shrike has a maroon-brown upper body and white colored under parts, with buff flanks. The bird has grey colored crown and nape and a typical shrike black bandit mask running through the eye. The bird has a small white wing patch. Its rump is pale and its tail is long and black with white edges. The bill and legs are dark grey in appearance. The male and female Bay-Backed Shrikes are known to be similar.
Brown Shrike is a common winter visitor in India. This bird has brown colored upper parts and creamy underside. The black mask can be paler in winter and has a white brow over it. The flanks and belly are rufous in appearance. The wings are brown and lack any white "mirror" patches. The female bird has a fine scalloping on the underside and the mask is dark brown and not as well-marked as in the male bird.
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|