(Last Updated on : 11-02-2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Pochards are no exception in this regard. Common Pochard, Red-Crested Pochard and Baer's Pochard are the three Pochards which have been traced in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Anseriformes
; family, Anatidae
and subfamily, Aythyinae
. These Pochards are described below.
The species name of Red-Crested Pochard
is N. rufina
. The male Pochard has a round reddish-chestnut head. The bill of the bird is pinkish-reddish. Its breast is black in appearance. The back of the bird has shades of brown. The bird has white colored flanks and black colored tail. The female Red-Crested Pochard is a pale brown bird. This Pochard has whitish face. It has darker back and crown. Red-Crested Pochard is a medium sized bird. The length of the male bird ranges from 50 to 60 cm and its weight ranges from 900 to 1450 grams. The weight of the female pochard ranges from 800 to 1400 grams. This species feeds by diving or dabbling. It feeds during early morning and evening. It depends on aquatic plants
, roots, shoots, tubers, seeds and grains for survival.
The species name of Baer's Pochard
is A. baeri
. This Pochard migrates in winter to India. It has blackish head, upper neck and back. The bird has grey colored bill. It has chestnut upper flanks and breast. The eyes, lower flanks and belly of the bird are whitish. Baer's pochard is a medium sized bird. Its length ranges from 40 to 45 cm and its weight ranges from 850 to 900 grams. The female bird is slightly smaller than the male bird. The species depends on aquatic plants, grains, seeds, roots, bulbs and grasses, invertebrates, insects, crustaceans
, frogs and small fish for survival.
The species name of Common Pochard is A. ferina
. The male Pochard has red colored head and neck. Its bill is long and dark and has a grey band. Its breast is black in color. The female counterpart is a brown colored bird. It has a narrow bill band. Common pochard is a medium sized bird. The length of the male bird ranges from 40 to 50 cm and its weight ranges from 600 to 1,250 grams. The male bird is slightly larger than the female bird. The weight of the female pochard ranges from 450 to 1,100 grams. The common pochard feeds by diving or dabbling. It depends on aquatic invertebrates, aquatic plants, small fish
and mollusks for survival.