(Last Updated on : 21/02/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Pittas are no exception in this regard. Various species of Pittas have been recorded in India. Those pittas which are described and mentioned below belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Passeriformes
; and family, Pittidae
The species name of Indian Pitta
is P. brachyura
. This bird is native to India and breeds in the hills of central India and in the Western Ghats
. It migrates to all parts of peninsular India. This Pitta has green upperparts and buff underparts. The bill of the bird is stout. It has a thick black eye stripe, a buff colored crown stripe and black coronal stripes. The throat and neck of the bird are white in color. The lower belly and vent are bright red in appearance. The legs are long and strong and the tail of the bird is very short.
The species name of Mangrove Pitta
is P. megarhyncha
. This bird is native to the Indian Subcontinent. This pitta has a black colored head. It has a buff-colored crown and its chin is white in color. The bird has greenish shoulders and mantle. The bird has buff underparts and reddish vent. Its length ranges from 180 to 210 mm. This bird consumes crustaceans
, mollusks and terrestrial insects. A major threat to this species is habitat loss.
The species name of Blue-Naped Pitta
is H. nipalensis
. This bird has a blue and green upper body and reddish-yellow lower body. This bird has bright blue nape and hind neck. The tail of the bird is brown with some amount of green. The female Pitta can be distinguished from the male Pitta in terms of reddish-brown hind crown and a green hind neck. This bird depends on ground insects and other small animals
The species name of Hooded Pitta is P. sordid
. This bird is known to be a summer visitor and a possible local resident of the Himalaya
s and north-east India. The bird has a black colored head. Its crown is chestnut in color. It has green body and wings. The length of the bird ranges from 16 to 19 cm and its weight ranges from 42 to 70 g. It depends on various insects, their larvae and berries for survival. The breeding season of the bird ranges from February to August.
Other Indian Pittas
and Blue Pitta are the other Pittas which have been recorded in India.