Oriental Magpie-Robin is a resident breeder, which has been recorded across most of the Indian subcontinent. The male bird has black-colored upper body. The head and throat of the bird are also black in color. Under parts and sides of the long tail are white in color. A white shoulder patch stands out distinctively on the otherwise black-colored upper body of the bird. Its female counterpart is grayish black and grayish white in color. The long tail of the Oriental Magpie-Robin is usually held cocked upright. This bird has an estimated length of about 19 centimeters. It mainly depends on insects and other invertebrates for survival, but can also consume flower nectar, geckos, leeches, centipedes and even fish, occasionally.
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie ranges across the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent including the lower Himalayas. The bird has purplish-blue upper body and white colored lower body, which is faintly tinged with lilac. The bird has black colored head, neck and breast. Its nape has a white-colored patch. As the name of the bird suggests, its bill is yellow in appearance. The blue colored feathers are broadly tipped with white (except the very long central pair having a band of black in front of the white). Its tail is distinctively long and graduated. The male and female magpies are known to be similar. Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie has an estimated length of about 66 cm. It depends on small mammals, eggs and young of other birds, insects, wild fruits and berries of various kinds for survival.
Red-Billed Blue Magpie
Red-Billed Blue Magpie has been traced in the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent. The bird has black colored head, neck and breast. As the name of the bird suggests, its bill is bright orange-red in appearance. The legs, feet and a ring around the eye of the bird are also orange –red in color. There is a bluish spotting present on the crown of the bird. This magpie has duller blue shoulders and rump and brighter blue tail and wing primaries. The tail of the bird is long and has a broad white tip. It’s under parts are grayish cream in appearance. It depends on invertebrates, small animals, fruits, etc for survival.
(Last Updated on : 28-01-2017)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|