(Last Updated on : 09/02/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Gooses are no exception in this regard. Various types of gooses have been recorded in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Anseriformes
; and family Anatidae
. These gooses are described below.
Cotton Pygmy Goose
Cotton Pygmy Goose
breeds in the Indian subcontinent and is a widespread resident of the country. The dominant color on the body of the goose is white. The breeding male has rounded head. It has a glossy blackish green crown. Its head, neck and underparts are white.
The bird has a conspicuous black collar and white wing-bar. This goose has short legs. The green wings of the bird with a white band, makes it stand out amongst the flying flocks of the lesser whistling duck, which share the habitat. The female bird is paler. The non-breeding male appears similar to the female except for his white wing-bar. It is important to note that small individuals of this species are the smallest waterfowls on the planet, weighing as less as 160 g (5.6 oz) and measures as small as 26 cm (10 in).
Greylag Goose has been traced in northern India. This bird often visits northern parts of India in winter. This is a grayish-brown bird. The bird has darker head, paler breast and belly with a variable amount of black spotting. A white line borders the birds upper flanks. Its wing coverts are light-colored, contrasting with its darker flight feathers.
Its plumage is patterned by the pale fringes of the feathers. If the bird is devoid of a black-speckling on the breast and belly, it is then identified as a juvenile goose. The male bird is generally larger than the female goose.
Red-Breasted Goose has occasionally been traced in India. This bird is recognized as having blackish back. As the name of the bird suggests, it has a reddish brown breast. The legs and bill of the bird have been identified as dark grey in color. This goose is a medium sized bird and has been labeled as endangered by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature). The male bird is larger than its female counterpart.
winters in peninsular India. This goose is a pale grey bird. The black bars on the head help to easily distinguish the bird from any other grey geese of the genus Anser
. It is also much paler than the other geese in this genus.