(Last Updated on : 02-03-2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds
for residing and nesting. Floricans are no exception in this regard. Bengal Florican and Lesser Florican are the two floricans which have been recorded in India. They belong to the kingdom, Animalia
; phylum, Chordata
; class, Aves
; order, Otidiformes
; and family, Otididae
. These floricans are described below.
In the Indian Subcontinent, Bengal Florican
has been recorded in Uttar Pradesh
and Arunachal Pradesh
. The male Florican is a black colored bird from the head and neck to the underparts. The bill and irides are dark. Long lanky crest is present on the head of the bird and the elongated plumes are present on the neck.
The bird has buff upperside with fine black vermiculations and black arrowhead markings. A large white patch exists on the bird from the wing coverts to the remiges. The bird has yellow colored feet and legs. The female counterpart has dark brown crown. A buff-brown color exists on the body of the bird similar to the males back. There are narrow dark streaks present down the side of the neck. Their wing coverts are lighter than the remiges and covered in fine dark barring. The length of the adult Bengal Florican ranges from 66 to 68 cm. The bird has a height of about 55 cm. It is important to note that Bengal Florican has been labeled as critically endangered on the IUCN Red List.
is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent. It breeds mainly in the central and western parts of India and can be traced in tall grasslands. The breeding male can be identified as a bird with black colored head, neck and lower parts. The throat of the bird is white in color. The bird has ribbon-like feathers arising from behind the ear-coverts on each side of the head and extending backwards, curving up and ending in spatulate tip. The back and scapulars are mottled in white with V shaped marks. The bird has white colored wing coverts. In the non breeding period, some white on the wing appears. In the non breeding phase, the male and female birds can be identified in terms of buff color with black streaks and darker markings on the head and neck. The streaks reduce towards the belly. The back is mottled and barred in black. The outer primaries of the males are thin and notched on the inner-web. Lesser Floricans are popular for leaping- breeding displays made by the males during the monsoon
This bird is threatened by hunting and habitat degradation.