Category of Pied Thrush
Pied Thrush is a member of the Thrush family found in India and Sri Lanka.
Sexes of Pied Thrush
The male Pied Thrush is conspicuously patterned in black and white while the females are olive brown and speckled.
Breeding of Pied Thrush
Pied Thrush breeds in the central Himalayan forests and winter in the hill forests of southern India and Sri Lanka.
Forage of Pied Thrush
Pied Thrush forages on leaf litter below forest undergrowth and flies into trees when disturbed and sit still making them difficult to locate.
Structure of Pied Thrush
The male Pied Thrush is 22 cm. These thrushes are conspicuously black and white. Mostly black on the upper parts, it has a long white supercilium, and white tips to the wing coverts, tertials, rump and tail. The under parts are white with black flank spots the bill and legs are yellow. Females and young birds have the same basic pattern, but the black is replaced by dark brown, and the white by light brown. The markings on the underside are scalier.
Bill of Pied Thrush
The bill of Pied Thrush is not as strongly curved as that of the dark-sided thrush or the Long-Billed Thrush and the female lacks the prominent pale cheek spot of the similar looking female Siberian Thrush.
Extension of Pied Thrush
Pied Blackbird is spread, but very sparingly, through the Himalayan Mountain Range, and during the winter in the plains of India.
Breeding Range of Pied Thrush
The summer breeding range of Pied Thrush is from western Himachal Pradesh in the Himalayas east at least until central Nepal. Records from further east such as Sikkim, West Bengal have been questioned by Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).
Breeding Season of Pied Thrush
The breeding season of Pied Thrush is from May to July and the nest is a deep cup lined with grass and cemented with mud and placed in a low tree fork.
Clutch of Pied Thrush
The clutch of Pied Thrush consists of 3-4 white or bluish eggs. This uncommon species breeds in the Himalayan Mountain Range between 1,500 and 2,500 m (4,900 and 8,200 ft) in thick woodland. The wintering areas are similar but include less well-wooded areas, and are generally at 750 to 1,500 m (2,460 to 4,920 ft) altitude.
Songs of Pied Thrush
The song of Pied Thrush is not considered as musical as those of many others thrushes and consists of a series of squeaky notes followed by short trills.
(Last Updated on : 28-01-2016)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|