(Last Updated on : 28-01-2016)
Brahminy Myna or Brahminy Starling is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Sturnia pagodarum
" concentrated in the Indian states like Maharashtra
and many areas of West Bengal
Category of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling is a member of the starling family of birds. It is usually seen in pairs or small flocks in open habitats on the plains of the Indian states.
Structure of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling is pale buff creamy with a black cap and a loose crest. The bill is yellow with a bluish base. The iris is pale and there is a bluish patch of skin around the eye. The outer tail feathers have white and the black primaries of the wings do not have any white patches. The adult male has a more prominent crest than the female and also has longer neck hackles. Juveniles are duller and the cap is browner.
Habitat of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling name pagodarum is thought to be based on occurrence of the species on buildings and temple pagodas in southern part of India like Tamil Nadu
Breeding of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling is a resident breeder in Nepal and India, a winter visitor to Sri Lanka and a summer visitor in parts of the western Himalayas and north-eastern Himalayan Mountain Range. They are spotted in plans of Pakistan as well. They have musical call notes that are long made up of a series of slurred notes that ends abruptly. Although mainly seen on the plains there are a few records from above 3000m mainly from Ladakh.
Common Habitat of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling is a passerine bird and it is typically found in dry forest, scrub jungle and cultivation and is often found close to human habitations. The especially favour areas with waterlogged or marshy lands
Feeding of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling is omnivorous, eating fruits and insects. They have been known to feed on the fruits of Thevetia peruviana
which are toxic to many vertebrates. These birds are not as arboreal as the Grey-Headed Mynas and they form small flocks that mix with other Mynas on grass covered ground. They sometimes forage besides grazing cattle. They also visit flowers for nectar, particularly Salmalia, Butea monosperma and Erythrina. They roost communally in large numbers in leafy trees, often in the company of parakeets and other Mynas.
Nests of Brahminy Starling
Brahminy Starling builds its nest in tree holes or artificial cavities. The nest is lined with grass, feathers and rags. The normal clutch is 3-4 eggs which are pale bluish green. The eggs hatch in about 12 to 14 days. Two or three broods may be raised in succession.
Breeding Season of Brahminy Starling
The breeding season of Brahminy Starling is from March to September but varies with location, being earlier in southern India.
Genre of Brahminy Starling
The starling genera of Brahminy Starling were found to be polyphyletic on the basis of molecular phylogeny and this has led to changes in the genus placements. This species has been traditionally placed in the genus Sturnus and Temenuchus, but a 2008 study confidently placed it within the genus Sturnia.