Category of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is a passerine bird in the crow and jay family, Corvidae. It forms a super species with the Taiwan blue magpie and the red-billed blue magpie. The species ranges across the northern parts of the Indian states like Meghalaya, Manipur, Shillong, Nagaland and Mizoram including the lower Himalayas, with a disjunct population in Vietnam, Laos, Thailand and Indonesia.
Structure of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie has the length of 66 cm (26 in), including the tail of about 46 cm. The sexes of Yellow-billed blue magpie look alike. The head, neck, and breast are black, with a white patch on the nape; remainder of lower plumage are white, faintly tinged with lilac; whole upper plumage is purplish-blue, brighter on the wings and tail; flight-feathers are tipped with white, the outermost edged with the same; tail is long and graduated, the feathers are blue, broadly tipped with white, all except the very long central pair having a band of black in front of the white.
Concentration of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is found throughout the Himalayan Mountain Range from Hazara to the Brahmaputra River Valley in India.
Races of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is divided into two races. Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is found in the Western boundary of the range to Western Nepal, being a common species about most of the hill stations of the Western Himalayas, breeding in a zone from 1,500 to 3,000 meters. The typical form of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is found from Eastern Nepal eastwards and differs in that the under parts have a darker lilac tinge; its zone is slightly higher than that of the Western form, as it seldom occurs as low as 1,830 m (6,000 ft). A resident species, but during the winter months it usually deserts in the higher parts of its summer zone.
Structure of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie as may be judged from the handsome tail is essentially arboreal bird though, while it is most usually to be met in heavy jungle areas, the bird also venture out into the trees amongst cultivation, and at times on to bare mountain sides at high elevations.
Feeding of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is frequently feed on the ground and then adopts a curious hopping gait, with the tail held high to prevent it coming into contact with the ground.
Behaviour of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie live in parties of seven or eight birds and is very partial to particular localities, so that once a party has taken up its abode in any particular nullah or patch of forest it will generally be found there.
Flight of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is very active, flying incessantly from bough to bough and not hesitating to launch high into the air when flying from ridge to ridge; a party of this bird crossing a nullah out of gunshot above one's head is a curious sight, with their long tails waving in the air and the light shining through the feathers. The flight is rather slow, laboured and undulating once the bird comes into the open. The food consists of small mammals, the eggs and young of other birds, insects and wild fruits and berries of various kinds. This bird is very noisy; the ordinary call is harsh and grating, but it has a wide variety of notes, some of which are melodious enough.
Nests of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
The nest of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie is built in a fork of a tree, usually of moderate size but with dense foliage, and is difficult to find. It is a rather large and roughly constructed cup of sticks with a lining of fine grass, roots and fibres. The clutch consists of three or four eggs.
Colours of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
The base-colour of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie varies from a pale, dingy yellowish-stone colour to a darkish rather reddish-stone colour, and there is very occasionally a faint greenish tinge.
Marks of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie
The marking of Yellow-Billed Blue Magpie consists of small specks, blotches, streaks, and mottlings of various shades of brown, sienna 1 or purple, and they generally tend to collect in a cap or zone about the broad end of the egg.
(Last Updated on : 01-12-2015)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|