Category of White-Tailed Rubythroat
White-Tailed Rubythroat or Himalayan Rubythroat is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is closely related to the Siberian Rubythroat which however lacks the distinctive white tail-tips and white tail bases.
Concentration of White-Tailed Rubythroat
White-Tailed Rubythroat is found along the Himalayan Mountain Range from Afghanistan to Myanmar. Several subspecies are recognized across its wide range.
Structure of White-Tailed Rubythroat
The male White-Tailed Rubythroat is slaty brown above with a white forehead and supercilium. The wings of White-Tailed Rubythroat are brownish and the tail is blackish with white base and tips. The sides of the throat and breast are black and the centre of the chin and throat is scarlet. Each of the black feathers on the breast is narrowly fringed with grey. The belly and vent of White-Tailed Rubythroat are white. The female White-Tailed Rubythroat is dull, brownish grey above with a diffuse supercilium and smoky underparts. The centre of the throat is whitish and a short whitish moustachial stripe is present in the eastern populations.
Habitat of White-Tailed Rubythroat
White-Tailed Rubythroat is found in Afghanistan and the Tien Shans, ballioni, has the male paler than the nominate subspecies of the western Himalayas. In the central and eastern Himalayas of Sikkim and Bhutan, confusa, is similar but has the male blacker above with a more prominent white forehead. The edge of the Tibetan plateau in Ladakh and to the east up to Gansu is the breeding range of subspecies tschebaiewi which winters in Assam and Sikkim. It has a face pattern that resembles that of the Siberian rubythroat and a strong white submoustachial streak. The thin supercila over the eyes do not meet at the forehead. Being rather distinctive and possibly closer to the Siberian rubythroat, the taxonomy and placement of this population as well as the overall treatment of this species pair has been questioned. White-Tailed Rubythroat is found in Central Asia and the Indian subcontinent, ranging across Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Kazakhstan, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
Migration of White-Tailed Rubythroat
White-Tailed Rubythroat move up north and into higher altitudes in summer and move into lower elevations to the south in winter. Subspecies ballioni is found in the western and northern part of its range while the nominate population occurs along the western and central Himalayas in India. Subspecies confusa which may well represent clinical variation in the darkness of the upper plumage of the male is found from Sikkim to Assam. Subspecies tschebaiewi which breeds along the edge of the Tibetan plateau winters to its south from Nepal to Assam. Its natural habitat is open woodland and scrub. They may sometimes occur in summer on the lower plains but a record from further south at Londa near Goa has been determined as a misidentified Siberian rubythroat.
(Last Updated on : 04-01-2016)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|